Questions & Answers

CUSTOM PLUG-IN LAYOUTS - FEATURE REQUEST, a great way to organize plug-ins and speed up workflow

+10 votes
77 views
asked Nov 30 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by walkintheseshoes (560 points)
Hi all,

Sonar refugee as they are saying.

Studio one has been great so far I do however miss a few things and one feature i really liked in Sonar was the ability to

"create custom plug-in layouts"

It's a great way to organize plug-ins and speed up workflow.

Please vote if you agree



Like this ^^^

Cheers :-)

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 1 by niles (37,820 points)

@answer by walkintheseshoes

1. You can hide plugins, you can't hide folders. You can create custom folders with subfolders. A single plugin can only be added to one (sub)folder.
2. No, that's currently not possible.

0 votes
answered Dec 1 by niles (37,820 points)

Please elaborate what you thinks is missing in the current the plugin manager!

0 votes
answered Dec 1 by walkintheseshoes (560 points)
Niles,

That's the best solution i have found so far! So thanks for that.

Still learning the in's and out's of S1. Used Cakewalk for the past 15+yrs

I'm not in my HS at the moment so i can't check but:

1: Am i able to Hide the folders i don't want? Or would i just have to create a folder named " A USER" so it sits up the top and then place folders within that folder?

2: Can i add a USER folders in the top section under the recent tab for example before the separator?

I guess i just like the way you can add plug-ins, create folders, add separators and save templates in sonar like the video shows.

Simple yet effective.
0 votes
answered Dec 1 by walkintheseshoes (560 points)
Thanks again for your help niles.
Still a bit of improvement possible with plug layouts in S1
Cheers
...