Questions & Answers

Ability To Change Tempo With Up Down Arrows

+2 votes
27 views
asked Dec 1 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by alanwawrzyniak (220 points)
I come to Studio One with a guitar idea and I need to get the tempo feel right by playing to the click. Using the pad on my laptop sucks because it doesn't  raise or lower in small enough exact incriments. It's like trying to change the volume in your car on a bumpy road. And entering a number and hitting the enter key sucks when you are searching for that right tempo feel. I would love to be able to just highlight the number in the tempo box and be able to just tap the up/down  key to get the number to move by what value I have it set to move by. Single whole numbers or 1/10th of a number. Nothing ruins the mood of starting to create a song than not being able to simply "tap a tap a tap a" the tempo up or down efficiently, quickly, and accurately.  Thanks, AL

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 3 by AlexTinsley (396,890 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Dec 3 by gregdenson (3,250 points)
edited Dec 3 by gregdenson
Interesting idea, but if you kind of have a feel for the tempo in your head already, Did you know you can click on the word tempo right below the number setting, to the tempo you have in your head, and it will set the tempo you clicked?

Another quick note on this, is that you can adjust it with your mouse wheel while holding the cursor over the number.

Not meaning to insult your intelligence if you already knew this stuff, just an fyi in case
...