Questions & Answers

Ability to "Draw Out" pops/clicks/glitches directly on the waveform using the Paint Tool while zoomed in.

+136 votes
asked Dec 1, 2017 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by wonder6oy (850 points)
There is literally no way to do this (yet) in Studio One 3 without resorting to either interrupting the audio with a crossfaded splice or using a 3rd party audio editor.  This is an extremely useful feature and needs to be in there!

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 3, 2017 by AlexTinsley (466,420 points)
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Dec 21, 2017 by benreaves (3,890 points)

I'd like to see this and many other audio event editing options made available.

Adobe Audition is an audio editor first, so it has lots of processes available like Phase Invert, Convert to Mono, etc. Studio One only has the option to normalize a clip all the way to 0 dBFS. Would be nice for the audio Edit pane to be more useful in this regard.

+1 vote
answered Mar 12 by moshegoldstein (510 points)

This would be great!

The manual "drawing" method you suggest is good. But I'd suggest having the computer detect and restore the waveform within a selection can be much more useful at times. You'd be able to clean an entire clip from clicks and pops with one click (of the mouse).

Similar to WaveLab. They have something called "Waveform Restorer" with several restoration methods. See snapshot:

0 votes
answered Jan 22 by andreasfranzmann (1,070 points)
YES, that's a crucial feature to me!