Questions & Answers

Velocity Limit function

+1 vote
27 views
asked Dec 2 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by adamskinner (1,650 points)
It'd be great to implement a velocity limit function in the music editor. Currently the only similar function is the velocity compression but that affects all velocities rather than just putting a cap on anything over a certain threshold.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 3 by AlexTinsley (396,890 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Dec 3 by Anderton (160 points)
You can do it now fairly easily. First, change the velocity value from percentage to MIDI values by right-clicking on the scale in the MIDI Editor velocity strip and choosing "MIDI" instead of "percent."

1. Decide on your maximum desired velocity, let's say 90.

2. Select all the notes and using Action > Velocity, Add the difference between 127 and 90 (37).

3. With the notes still selected, use Action > Velocity to subtract what you just added (-37).

Now all notes with velocities higher than 90 will have their velocities restricted to 90, and all velocities that had been lower than 90 will return to their previous values.
...