Questions & Answers

Zero crossing snap on audio.

+239 votes
848 views
asked Nov 17, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by Phye (220 points)
edited Jan 13, 2016 by Zirrex
I would love studio one to add some features im so used to in Cubase.

Zero crossing snap on audio event when cutting.

Direct visual volume shaping on audio events. So you see the waveform change while editing volume automation or draw volume envelopes like in cubase directly on the event.

Direct render pitch and stretch algorithms for audio would be awesome  aswell

9 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (615,390 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered Jan 11, 2016 by rillzheng (210 points)
I'm back you, man!  Even the media thought S1 should have the" snap to zero crossing" featrue!

http://www.slant.co/topics/1835/viewpoints/10/~daws~studio-one
+3 votes
answered Nov 23, 2016 by Scoox (8,410 points)
+1 Thanks for this request, snap to zero-crossing is a very useful feature for serious audio editing.
+2 votes
answered Nov 17, 2015 by gadget69 (28,870 points)
Hi, I changed your headline to reflect that it is a feature request.

Best vregards
+2 votes
answered Nov 15, 2016 by tedannemann (1,220 points)
This is an important one. It's always a bit frustrating to estimate where to cut. Especially for remix applications the average "fade" doesn't do the trick - if you don't get the start points right.
+1 vote
answered Jul 11, 2017 by markfoster4 (160 points)
Just want to add my vote for adding zero crossing snap feature. Really important. I was very surprised to find out this feature was lacking in S1 after I had bought the product.

Mark
0 votes
answered Feb 5 by neiljordan1 (10,640 points)
Agreed. Would love to see just a general 'Snap to Zero Crossing' option for the mouse tools in general!
0 votes
answered Mar 10 by dwaynevalentine (3,210 points)
This is a MUST HAVE... I wish I could vote multiple times for it!
0 votes
answered May 16 by tarsonis (880 points)
Yup. Kind of silly that its not there as former cubase employes build S1. Hope it gets "fixed"
...