Questions & Answers

Can I use multi-measure rests in a full score using Notion iOS?

+4 votes
63 views
asked Dec 5, 2017 in Notion iOS Feature Requests by richardrankin (390 points)
I'm wanting to use multi-measure rests in a full score, but support has told me that this is not possible. I can't use a "parts" extraction with multi-measure rests for each part because the performers need a group of staves together from the score on one sheet. i.e a string section, or choral section. Thx.

Notion iOS 2.0183

iPad iOS 11.2

Apple Pencil

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 17 by AlexTinsley (569,430 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Feb 26 by howardkenty (230 points)
This is seriously impeding my progress to make decent-looking parts, as well. I have a full score from which I need to extract pairs of staves to treat as single parts. That's fine, accomplished by just hiding the other staves, but there's no way to create multi-measure rests in the full score, resulting in really sad-looking and overly long parts that I'm sure to get negative comments on. Ug.
...