Questions & Answers

Can I export more than one "part" as a group in Notion iOS?

+3 votes
47 views
asked Dec 5, 2017 in Notion iOS Feature Requests by richardrankin (390 points)
It would be great if I could export a group of "parts" from a score in Notion iOS. For example in my score I have soprano, alto and tenor vocal staves, and I'd like to output all three onto a single "part". I've had the same need for grouping a string section and exporting 4 staves as one "part" thx.

Notion iOS 2.0.183

iPad 11.2

Apple Pencil

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 17 by AlexTinsley (569,430 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Mar 28 by cavanoraghallaigh (520 points)
I'm not quite certain what the output is intended to look like --

I'm wanting to end up with one page showing 2 parts on that page. Together as in staves aligned as in a full score, not sequentially.

What I'm doing now is duplicating the full score as many times as needed, then deleting the instruments from the setup list that I don't want on the "multi-part" copy. Then, of course renaming that one so as to indicate which group of parts are on that quasi-full score. Alto Sax Voice 1, Tenor Sax voice 2 on one sheet, Alto Sax v2, Tenor v1 on another page.
...