Questions & Answers

Do I need to uninstall Prime to use the S1 Pro Demo?

0 votes
18 views
asked Dec 6 in Studio One 3 by joelyoung2 (240 points)
I installed Prime, but it does not support 3rd party VSTs/plugins, which I need to have to test S1.  When I downloaded the S1 Pro demo and ran the installer, there is no Pro in sight, only the Prime.  I'm guessing I need to uninstall Prime before installing the Pro demo?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 9 by donaldbaarns (6,970 points)
selected Dec 9 by joelyoung2
 
Best answer
For future reference: You don't need to uninstall anything. It's actually the same installer.

Just go to the "Studio One > Studio One Activation" menu, and you can switch between the different versions.

You could move from Demo to the paid version... or back to Prime if you wish via the same menu.

I hope this helps.

Don
0 votes
answered Dec 8 by joelyoung2 (240 points)
Went ahead and did exactly that.  No idea if I needed to, but can't really wait for days to find out from the community...
0 votes
answered Dec 9 by joelyoung2 (240 points)
Thank you, Don. Very helpful indeed. :)
...