Questions & Answers

Drag and drop tracks functionality (copy and paste any tracks from one song to another)

+80 votes
194 views
asked Dec 8, 2017 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by michaelglus1 (1,610 points)
edited Dec 8, 2017 by michaelglus1

Please add drag and drop tracks functionality, so we can copy any track from one project to another. Including all saved parameters, like midi channels, routing, FX chains, etc. And also drag and drop tracks backwards to browser for saving them.

Watch two short videos below to see what I mean:

Simple, right? Presonus team can go even further and add this function to SO browser. So we can open project track list, see all the tracks and then drag and drop them where we want in the project (like now we can copy Instrument presets).

This would be useful for film and TV composers, producers and sound designers.

How? Let’s say I started a new orchestral score and want to add string section. Now, I’ve prepared before that, for example, 8 Kontakt tracks (or VE Pro connected tracks) with V1, V2, Violas, etc and saved it like normal song or template. So I simply navigate to that song project file via browser and drag and drop all 8 channels with fully prepared instruments. So I’m ready for composing and not do all boring stuff every time. This is huge time and CPU saver. Because you use only those tracks, that you need in the moment.

Now. You can say, Michael, but you can do templates already :) Yes, but if you decide to add more ready to use tracks in the progress of writing - you can’t. Even if you copy Instrument presets, you must at least make and set some midi channels (there may be 16, 32 or even 512). And this is big imperfection. I know that we have music loops also, but they doesn't cover that, because they are more for individual tracks, and we need to make them at first, which is way too long for big templates.

This must be implemented ASAP, because other DAW’s already have that, but they fail with other functions that SO does just perfect.

If you agree please vote up. Thank you.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 9, 2017 by rsay (280 points)

it would not be bad to add the save function via drag and drop

0 votes
answered Dec 9, 2017 by rsay (280 points)

+1
-----------------------
Drag and drop tracks functionality 

...