Questions & Answers

Midi controls for StudioLive Series III ?

+2 votes
asked Dec 10, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by henningkaltheuner (500 points)
I am about to make a purchase decsion for a new band mixer and the StudioLive Series III ticks a lot of boxes. However, I am looking for a way to have Midi controls (Program Changes, Control Changes, Midi clock) interact with the console features. In my band we use central midi controllers that switch all synth programs, git rig presets, remotely control levels and set the tempo for delay effects.

Now Series III mixers obviously don't have any hardware Midi ports but is there a way to use Midi over USB with them? I imagine the mixer to be a midi device and to offer a config menu where incoming controls can be pached to scenes and parameters. Midi clock receive would be essential for having delays synched .....

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 12 by Michael Martin (68,830 points)
Best answer
The Series 3 mixers do not have any MIDI functionality, and there are no plans to add any.
0 votes
answered Jan 13 by caesarhernandez (380 points)

I use an outboard audio interface with MIDI in/out, then connect that via USB to my PC. You can then use the virtual MIDI ports in Studio One or whatever DAW you have. I only use it for instruments but I don't see why you couldn't sync MIDI clock over it too.