Questions & Answers

Possible to change default name for mixdowns to something other than "mixdown"?

+4 votes
57 views
asked Dec 17, 2017 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by robingerndt (220 points)
I would love it if every new song that I create used its own project title as the default name for mixdowns instead of "mixdown".

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Dec 18, 2017 by jameslawrence (670 points)

Default mixdown title should be the project title - Hopefully we can have this!

0 votes
answered Dec 18, 2017 by andreasschwabe1 (950 points)
Yep, there is. In the mixdown dialogue, just to the right of "FILENAME" click the click "MIXDOWN" and rename it whatever you want.

It's kind of obvious, but the I find some of the colour schemes make it look greyed out like it's not an option. I'm not to S1 (from SONAR) so I'm just clicking everything to see what's live. ;)
...