Questions & Answers

Please integrate Komplete Kontrol in Studio One 3

+62 votes
458 views
asked Dec 19, 2017 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by rowanneate (220 points)
Studio One 3 really needs this function. It’s available in Cuba’s, Logic and Ableton. I use NI hardware and would hugely improve workflow.

Cheers

5 Answers

+11 votes
answered Dec 21, 2017 by laurentvigny (860 points)
yes please, can't wait ;) !!
+10 votes
answered Dec 23, 2017 by robertbrodbeck (500 points)
Needed so badly!
+7 votes
answered Dec 24, 2017 by Scoox (7,810 points)
Support for hardware from the company that discontinued Kore?
+4 votes
answered Jan 2 by stevenupton (250 points)
PLEASE add this or at least let us know if it's in the works. I love Studio One, but am considering moving to another DAW if this isn't an option. Komplete Kontrol has sped my workflow up tremendously and integration with SO3 would bring so many new users on board.
+4 votes
answered Jan 3 by sebastianbisurgi (340 points)
I do not own native instruments hardware but own Komplete. And the idea of buying the NI Illuminated keyboard crossed my mind a lot since Kontakt is always sugesting you so by showing colored triger notes on the virtual keyboard.  Anyway adding support for more and more controllers would be great for presonus bussines. I switched DAW´s from Protools to Studio One because i hate Avid´s bussines model but triying to map my beloved axiom 49 with Studio One was a pain in the a**, specialy cause controlling plugins parameters used to be flawless with it. Something I can not do now thogether with the lost of maybe 80 % funtionality of my keyboard. Having the freedom to choose any controller knowing that SO3 supports it would stop being a deal breaker for new presonus customers and a wellcome addition for any other already user.
...