Questions & Answers

Hello everyone, I'm looking to understand why my AX8 (Fractal Audio amp modeler) doesn't works with my Quantum 2? HELP

0 votes
32 views
asked Dec 31, 2017 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by maxpru (150 points)
I got a Zenbook deluxe 3 laptop, it's more strong than a macbook pro.

Before I played with a Focusrite and everything was OKAY...

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 17 by connorguiberteau (12,890 points)
 
Best answer
This question is pretty vague, but I'm going to guess that you may have expected Quantum to have an internal mixer.

You will need to open a DAW to monitor input.
0 votes
answered Jan 9 by davidhatchner (160 points)
I have both the AX8 and Quantum and they work fine together. You need to give more specific details about what you are trying to do. If using S/PDIF, the Quantum needs to be set to 48khz because that is what the AX8 supports. Analog from the AX8 works like any line level analog input to the Quantum.
...