Questions & Answers

Qmix - Please add the Main Mix as an option in Qmix

+5 votes
172 views
asked Jan 2 in UC Surface / Qmix by timbush (290 points)
retagged Jan 7 by timbush
Could you please add the main mix as an option in Qmix. There are many times that I would like to adjust just the faders in the house mix while playing and do not have anybody running sound.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 12 by Michael Martin (69,540 points)
 
Best answer
QMix was not designed with FOH mixing in mind, but strictly used for Aux Mix control only.

You will need to use SL Remote (Classic SL Mixers) or UC Surface only for FOH mixing.
0 votes
answered Jan 20 by didierlaurens (780 points)
une petite astuce pour avoir le mix principal sur Q-Mix:

réinjecter la sortie Mix Mono dans Aux input 1 (ou 2). au niveau de la console

Sur Q-Mix vous pourrez écouter le Mix principal (en mono) sur le fader "Aux in1" (ou2)
...