Questions & Answers

SL Series III Polarity Switch on Outputs

0 votes
68 views
asked Jan 5 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by santiagoudrizar (270 points)
Hi, I just bought an SL 32R and notice that no one output can inverse the polarity, and I can't change the polarity of the subs or the front fill in large systems, this is a really important feature for me, can you tell me if you have planned to add it or can at least give it a think. Thanks for the support

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 12 by Michael Martin (69,900 points)
 
Best answer
This is a feature request.

I do not see this feature being added at any time. Use case is rare and questionable, as there is no direct technique that requires this function from the mixer.

Active speakers (usually Subs) have Polarity switches. Passive systems would simply change the pin connection on the cable (or cabinet wiring).

However, as a feature request, this can be voted on. If it gets enough votes, then Developers will consider it.
+1 vote
answered Mar 29 by danielsievert (680 points)
Hi,

This feature request would be useful for me too.  I've had situations on small and troublesome stages where the necessary stage positions cause low-mid and bass feedback in things like Cajon microphone, acoustic guitar, kick drum mic etc.  The ability to flip phase to a single monitor speakers rather than the input of a channel would certainly help with eliminating these issue quickly and easily.

Thanks!
...