Questions & Answers

Please add the functionality that was in Studio One X to Studio One natively

+79 votes
799 views
asked Jan 5 in Editing by scunacc (2,060 points)
I didn't see this being asked after searching back many pages. So, here we go.

In the light of the apparent withdrawal of Studio One X from public use, and given that its features were very useful indeed for MIDI editing, please can you add all those features to Studio One natively.

Thanks!

Kind regards

Derek Jones.

5 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jan 8 by stephanforster (210 points)
Yes I would love this as well please
+3 votes
answered Feb 3 by judithkuijf (470 points)
The select midi options and the chord assistant made Studio One X a very nice addition. (and the full screen option) Strange guy and strange motivation to cancel the project for public use. He wanted a user base and community for his project and (like all developers) a lot of applause. He got irritated by the people that just downloaded his stuff or had comments (also like a normal developer ;) ). It wasn't open source (too bad) from the start and he didn't want to take his software from freeware level to shareware level. Studio One X returned to be a personal project. Strange decision if you ask for public input in the first place. The software extension was mature enough to get paid like a descent plugin for Studio One. Very sad decision and hopefully PreSonus asks/pays this guy to use his excellent code.
+1 vote
answered Jan 24 by pauldecesare (2,340 points)
What are those features in X that are now missing?
0 votes
answered Jan 18 by zizigulu (240 points)
This is the easiest task that Presonus can do.
0 votes
answered Mar 21 by alexandergleich (3,960 points)
Yup, please improve MIDI editing in SO!
...