Questions & Answers

How do I match loop tempo to song?

0 votes
110 views
asked Jan 9 in Studio One 3 by simoneisner (220 points)
Hi there... total rookie question I'm sure, but here goes:  I've dragged a drum loop over to the arrange area, and I've got a tempo set for my song.  The two are clearly not lining up.  :) . I thought there was a way to set this up.  Am I misremembering?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 10 by simoneisner (220 points)
–1 vote
answered Jan 9 by albertcoppo (460 points)
When you select the loop from the browser, look at the bottom for a triangle shape (metronome icon) and make sure its selected. (blue).  That will play the loop at the tempo of the song.

Good luck... I'm new at this too.!!
...