Questions & Answers

Will the 1TB Fushion Drives offered on newer 21.5" and 27" iMacs be sufficient to run the Studio 192 Mobile software?

+1 vote
asked Jan 15 in Computer Based Recording & Production by darrenmacklin (390 points)
I will be buying the Studio 192 Mobile interface, and it suggests a 7200 RPM hard drive.  I would be running this off of a new iMac 21.5" or 27" (yet to buy it) that has the 1TB Fusion Drive.  I've seen a lot of videos on YouTube w/ the 192 mobile connected to iMacs, and before committing to a purchase, I just want to know if I will have any issues with this setup.  Thank you.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 18 by AlexTinsley (466,400 points)
selected Jan 18 by AlexTinsley
Best answer
Fusion drives are just S-ATA Drives that have an SSD combined with the S-ATA architecture. Fusion drives have been on Macs for several years now and Apple has seemingly worked out their issues. You'll be fine with whatever you get from Apple.
0 votes
answered Jan 26 by tovokas (280 points)
I have the Fusion Drive in the lastest 27" iMac, and it works fine for recording use.

Though, as one would expect, it's no where near as fast as the external USB C SSD drive I added later. I've recently moved my Studio One songs/other stuff folder to this external drive and it works great. So that will always be an option for you in the future if you feel the need for better performance.