Questions & Answers

Thunderbolt BIOS settings

+1 vote
278 views
asked Jan 15 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by The Oz (200 points)
Does anyone have a list of what the TB BIOS settings should be? I'm having the same issue with my: ASUS Z370A, 16Gb Ram, intel core i7. ASUS ThunderboltEX 3 Card, StarTech TB 3 to 2 adapter and Quantum interface. I found a list that was close to the same as my BIOS, but I have few more options to set than what was on that list.

The Thunderbolt software shows that the Quantum is connected on port 1, and I've set the permissions to always allow that connection, but Universal control doesn't see that anything is connected. Studio One 3 also shows the Quantum in the list of audio devices, but says it's not working properly and to check the hardware. Sorry, I'm not at that computer right night now so I'm paraphrasing what the actual error message says. I will contact tech support when I get home from work, but thought I would give this a try for now. Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 27 by The Oz (200 points)
 
Best answer
With some help from Presonus Tech Support, We discovered that I didn't have the most recent BIOS update for my motherboard. After installing the update and enabling thunderbolt in the BIOS, it has been working flawlessly.
0 votes
answered Jan 26 by dallon426 (180 points)
The only thing that I found that works is turning off the quantum unplugging the thunderbolt cable (either from the adapter or the back of the unit) and then reconnecting it then turning the quantum back on.  I do not know why it does this, but I have to do this everytime I start my computer.  Terrible
...