Questions & Answers

closed Studiolive series iii daw control not working?

+1 vote
796 views
asked Jan 18 in StudioLive Series III by ashmcveigh (130 points)
closed Jan 18 by AlexTinsley
Im using a pc with windows 10. I have updated the firmware using universal control. The daw button is lit up dimly, but wont do anything when pressed. No daw control. Any help please, thanks :)
closed with the note: Public Beta responses should be posted to the Public Beta Forum.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 18 by uefsec (180 points)
I have the same problem, StudioLive 32 series III will not connect to Studio One 3.

Mac 10.13.1 OSX, Latest Studio Live 32 firmware,

The DAW button does nothing.

UCNET connects directly to Mac via Cat5 with a valid IP address.
0 votes
answered Jan 18 by caesarhernandez (380 points)
edited Jan 18 by caesarhernandez

Same problem. PC user.

I've installed the..

latest firmware: 1.7.13343
latest studioone: 3.5.4.453..

Discovered and selected "Studio One" in the UCNET "Software Control" section of Studiolive. Picked "Software Control" for Recording device.

I have studio one open with a session. When I press the DAW button on SLiii, I get nothing but blank scribble strips and no DAW control.

NOTE: I do *not* see "StudioLive32" as an external controller in Studio One. When I go to add an external controller, I do not see "StudioLive32" as a selection with my other controllers in the list. I *do* see "StudioLive32" in my Device Manager under "Sound Video and Game Controllers".

Also, SLiii works fine with Universal Control software. The hardware does indeed control the software.

Is there something I'm missing?

NOTE**: Dave at HRME noted that you need WiFi enabled on your mac/pc for this to work; is this true? I don't have wifi on my pc so if someone can verify that turning on WiFi on your host machine will fix it.

...