Questions & Answers

My Quantum just won't connect

0 votes
210 views
asked Jan 21 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by michaelstram (260 points)
After several restarts of the quantum and either my MacBook Pro or iMac, the quantum just sits there in the red. I mover the 30 day return policy at zounds. So before I throw this in the river, are others having the same issue? Does any persons hardware work? This is not cheap. It's $1000 and thats not easy to come by.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 23 by connorguiberteau (16,090 points)
 
Best answer
Make sure your cables are actual Thunderbolt cables and not DisplayPort cables. Some people have accidentally forced their thunderbolt cables in upside down, so make sure that the Thunderbolt logo is faceup.
+1 vote
answered Jan 23 by michaelstram (260 points)
No dice! This thing is a paper weight. Presonus is not giving any help. Zzounds won't take it back. I have a 1000 piece of **** in my rack.

It won't stay connected to any of my computers for even a **** hour. I've had it with this company. I'm sorry.
0 votes
answered Jan 21 by williamgagnon (1,180 points)
I had the exact same problem when I first hooked it up.   After I updated the firmware I rebooted about 10 times and it just stayed red.   Then, I did it and disconnected the power cable and the thunderbolt cable for 10 seconds, when I rebooted then, It worked.   I hope that helps.
0 votes
answered Jan 29 by williamgagnon (1,180 points)
there is one more thing.   I built my computer from scratch, had to buy the pce card to connect thunderbolt and had to buy a special adaptor to run the Quantum because, the Quantum is thunderbolt 2 and my computer is thunderbolt 3.   that might be your problem.  If you want I can give you the specs on what I had to get to make it work.
...