Questions & Answers

Would like the ability to increment or decrease certain sections of a audio file level gain

0 votes
29 views
asked Jan 31 in Editing by djmindcraft1 (750 points)
Would like the ability to increment or decrease certain sections of a audio file level gain
by highlighting a section of the audio and right clicking and selecting gain +1 or decrease gain -1
or normalize section selected without having to splice the audio file and without having to automate or use the channel fader
to do it.
I tried to do this, but this feature is not within Studio One v3.5.4+
Would also as a second part 2 feature of this, be nice to have a level lane in the middle of the audio file where I can also grab with a mouse and raise or lower that does NOT affect the fader, but just the audio file itself,
to the gain as needed, its a bit hard to explain, but they have this feature in PT and a few other DAWs.
.
https://imgur.com/a/Snn3r

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 21 by AlexTinsley (628,490 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 4 by djmindcraft1 (750 points)
edited Feb 4 by djmindcraft1

Sorry, but that is not what im talking about.  that (small blue box) ONLY does the entire event,
and not the selected part within the event section I select via mouse.

A friend of mine said that the feature I'm looking for is called (Non-Destructive) "Change Gain" within a selection of a audio file.
other DAWs already do this for a long time.
.

–1 vote
answered Feb 3 by jonnylipsham (7,260 points)
You can do this already in Studio One. Select the event, then click and drag the small blue box that is in the centre of the top of the event. Drag up to increase gain, drag down to decrease. This action does not affect the fader, only the gain of the event.
...