Questions & Answers

closed Would love the ability to Move Scrub the audio without moving the event itself.

+2 votes
23 views
asked Jan 31 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by djmindcraft1 (570 points)
closed Feb 2 by djmindcraft1
Would love the ability to Move Scrub the audio with the (Alt+Shift) and moving with the Mouse - (without moving the event itself).
basically moving the audio in place and adjust its audio position within the event section, without having to move the event itself.
keeping the event in its place.
closed with the note: My feature request has already been implemented and answered.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 31 by connorholcombe (1,140 points)
Already exists, and is a great tool for editing:



Not my video, not my content, etc. etc. etc. But as simple as that. One thing to note though, is that if there is no audio before or after the clip you are attempting to move (i.e. you cannot extend the beginning or ending of the audio event) you will not be able to slip edit the clip.
0 votes
answered Jan 31 by djmindcraft1 (570 points)

 connorholcombe
Thank you, this is exactly what I wanted.
my apologies for not remembering the correct name of it, it was slipping my mind at that time of asking. :)

...