Questions & Answers

Download of 3.5.5 fails immediately

+6 votes
629 views
asked Jan 31 in Studio One 3 by gurnard1 (460 points)
In my Studio One 3 Artist it states that there is an update.

So I click the update now button. The Transfers window opens. There is an entry: Downloading the progress starts then after about 2 seconds it stops with Download.part Failed!

I have signed out and back in again. I am connected to the network (I am writing this here  :-) )  So why does it not download.

I am running windows 10 and my software is registered.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 1 by ronmcardle (160 points)
I have the same issue on Win 10 64Bit PC.

It downloads ok on my second machine - Win 10 32bi.
commented Feb 3 by jonnylipsham (7,260 points)

Try downloading directly from your my.presonus account.

+1 vote
answered Feb 3 by jonnylipsham (7,260 points)
Try downloading directly from your my.presonus account.
+1 vote
answered Mar 3 by aimprod (160 points)
I'll add a third to this problem, Laptop fine, music computer where it actually matters having none of it.
0 votes
answered May 18 by neilfrewer (170 points)
same problem here. anyone found an answer yet ?
...