Questions & Answers

Snap End of Event to Grid

+5 votes
66 views
asked Jan 31 in Editing by connorholcombe (1,660 points)
It's primarily my self diagnosed OCD that brings forth this request, but it actually has functional use as well. Primarily when dragging in swells, reverse cymbals, etc. when it's more important that the end of an event is snapped to the grid rather than the beginning.

Could be some keyboard modifier that allows the end of the event to snap, a setting (much like quantizing the end of notes in a MIDI event), or even that if you click and drag from very close to the end of the event that functionality is enabled.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 1 by niles (42,820 points)

You might consider to add a vote to: FR: Ability to add an 'anchor' or 'hitpoint' to and audio file also. That feature is especially useful for stuff where the snap point isn't the start of the event.

0 votes
answered Mar 1 by robertgray3 (9,630 points)
This would be very useful. Maybe if a user is clicking and dragging a part/event, their initial clicking position will determine if snapping the right edge instead is an option.

I manipulate audio into little swells all the time to emphasize the first beat of a section. In these cases I’m usually lining the right edge up to the grid.
...