Questions & Answers

Stereo Channels Should Appear (Subtly) Distinct from Mono Channels in the Console

+38 votes
139 views
asked Feb 5 in Look and Feel by neiljordan1 (10,690 points)
retagged May 22 by neiljordan1

There's very little way to eyeball a channel in the console and know if it's mono or stereo (a key piece of information!). Users basically have to play the audio and see whether 1 or 2 levels show up, which is far from fast & convenient - there should be a way to immediately know just from looking.

For example, in Pro Tools, there are 3 key visual cues, none of which hold true in Studio One:

  1. There are 2 pan dials; not 1 (a lot of people want to see this in Studio One too!).
  2. The meter is twice as wide.
  3. The meter has a clear dividing line in the middle of it.

Seeing any of these things in Studio One (or any other subtle, consistent cue that doesn't require playing the audio!) would be such a simple way to make people's lives easier.

Currently, the only workaround is to check if there's 1 or 2 inputs, but this isn't a clear or reliable distinction, and doesn't work at all for virtual instrument channels.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 5 by maxstratmann (35,380 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Feb 10 by mustafaqassim (200 points)
+1 for this

It's not a big deal in small sessions, but usually I receive projects with +30 tracks and sometimes I just miss which is which during the mixing.
...