Questions & Answers

Add a mix knob to splitter, instead of the seperate Wet / Dry Levels please. Thanks!

+9 votes
81 views
asked Feb 7 in Look and Feel by lukasschmidtke (250 points)
It would be much easier, to blend the wet and dry signal with a mix knob, rather than to set the two levels individually. It would eliminate the need to level match the sum of the splitted signal to the original one. Perhaps make it optional to choose between setting the levels of wet / dry individually, AND a mix knob. Thanks!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 29 by AlexTinsley (569,430 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Apr 24 by wonder6oy (1,450 points)
edited Apr 24 by wonder6oy
I'm echoing this FR request as well, but with a slightly different take.

Here's the link...

http://answers.presonus.com/27514/add-a-balance-fader-to-the-splitter-wet-dry-mix
...