Questions & Answers

Change how fader metering in mix window appears(looks)

+7 votes
68 views
asked Feb 14 in Look and Feel by deseanveney (220 points)
i have a appearance request. i would love if the metering signals in the mix window looked more modern like cubase, ableton, or protools. the smooth looking signal besides the signal with all the lines going through it. or just make it an option to make it look that way for those who prefer it. thanks

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 21 by AlexTinsley (628,490 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Feb 20 by LHandley (1,150 points)
I'd like to add that the meters would benefit from being able to show more contrasting colors when levels exceed certain points.
+1 vote
answered Feb 28 by gregghart (310 points)
If I could vote for this 100 times, I would.  Also, I'd like the ability to make the meters (at least busses and Master) as wide as I want.  The Master meter is so narrow, it's almost hard to use.
...