Questions & Answers

Please make the Musical Editor (MIDI) fun to work with (fix issues)

+19 votes
105 views
asked Feb 14 in Editing by niles (49,160 points)
recategorized Apr 20 by niles

Currently the Musical Editor has a few issues which makes it very tedious to work with. It is a shame because it needlessly downgrades a good product.

Namely:

My request is to fix these very long standing issues. This is low hanging fruit that will definitely improve the user experience when picked.

A video of the above issues explained in detail is here (sorry for the English, it's not my native language):

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 21 by AlexTinsley (628,490 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Mar 12 by phillipdixon (400 points)
Hope they inprove  on editing midi
I have the same problems as niles
I think its the reason those like me
who aspire to compose for media end up on cubase   or similar
 Phill
0 votes
answered Mar 21 by alexandergleich (3,930 points)
Improved MIDI editing would be great!
...