Questions & Answers

A function which converts Bend markers to midi notes would be AMAZING!

0 votes
asked Feb 16 in Studio One 3 by aronkyne (390 points)
I would love to see a function which converts bend markers of say a kick drum track into a midi file on an instrument track underneath. We could then for example have it trigger a kick from a vst instrument. This would save me 100s of hours of pain staking editing!

Alternatively a function which aligns and copys audio files to the bend markers would be life changing!

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 16 by mattransley (390 points)
edited Feb 16 by mattransley
You can already do this, using the Groove mode of the Quantize dialogue.

You'll have already got your transients mapped using the bend markers (but the Groove tool will also do this for you), so drag the event (or bounce events and then drag the resulting single event) into the little window that appears when you put Quantise into Groove mode, then drag from that window onto a new Instrument track, and there you have your newly created midi event.
0 votes
answered Feb 16 by aronkyne (390 points)
Thanks Matt!

I had a suspicion there was something like this available just couldn't find it!
0 votes
answered Feb 17 by niles (42,350 points)

In addition to mattransley's answer, you can also drag an audio event containing bend markers directly to an instrument track to create a part with note messages for each bend marker. You can also choose to add Melodyne to a part first though, because its algorithm to detect transients often is more reliable and realistic compared to the Studio One bend markers. Next to that you can also use it to drag pitch data to an Instrument track.