Questions & Answers

how to rackmount a studio 192 MOBILE

0 votes
asked Feb 17 in Studio 192 USB 3.0 Interfaces by cory baker (210 points)
can you please make, or direct me to someone that does make rack rails for the Studio 192 Mobile. It's got curved sides so....look, this thing was $600 so i dont want to have it get ruined if i take it out of the house. Furthermore, i want it in a stationary position in my studio. I know, should have bought the regular 192 but it's too late for that.

Thank you.

I will never use another DAW or interface as long as I live unless it's yours.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 12 by AlexTinsley (466,540 points)
Best answer
There is no mounting hole on the bottom and there are no rack ears for it.

Consider finding an adhesive solution like velcro or 3M tape and adhere it to a blank rack shelf form Middle Atlantic.

Thanks for the shout out on using our DAW. Much appreciated.
0 votes
answered Mar 19 by javierescude (140 points)
edited Mar 19 by javierescude
I just removed one of the screws on the bottom of my studio 192 mobileand replaced it with a slightly longer one.

Be careful not to use one that's too long. i then mounted it to a rack deck that has a lot of holes punched into it and it works great.

I can swivel my rack horizontal and vertical, so everything is secure, even upside down.