Questions & Answers

1818vsl keeps disappearing when configuring audio device in Studio One 3 and Mac audio MIDI set up!

+1 vote
460 views
asked Nov 28, 2015 in AudioBox Series by stevegaubert (240 points)
edited Feb 16, 2016 by stevegaubert
1818vsl keeps disappearing under my audio I/O when I configure my audio device in Studio One 3 pro! I'm running on El Capitan and have removed the VSL drivers as recommended! Same thing happens when I go to my Mac audio MIDI set up, recognizes the 1818vsl at first them poof! Into the ether! 1818vsl will always show up after a reboot then does it's disappearing act until the next reboot! Switching the USB ports on my Mac hasn't remedied the issue either! The USB Sync light stays blue when 1818vsl strip is powered on, but my Audio MIDI setup on my Macbook and the "configure audio device" in my SO3 doesn't see it!

USB 2, just like I was plugged in when it was working. I have never used the USB 3 ports, actually forgot I had them!

Well it seems that updating my Arturia plug-ins did the trick! Thanks!
commented Nov 30, 2015 by AlexTinsley (447,060 points)
Please do not ask another question when a moderator leaves a comment, just edit your original post to provide the requested information.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 23, 2016 by matthewgorman (51,040 points)
 
Best answer
There has been an update to el capitan that fixes USB connectivity. It is recommended that usb device users install this update to 10.11.4.

https://support.apple.com/kb/DL1869?locale=en_US
+3 votes
answered Nov 30, 2015 by AlexTinsley (447,060 points)

On a clean OS install, the error you are reporting does not occur on the systems here at PreSonus. The error is resulting from a problem with some audio application or plugin that is installed on your system. 

If you open up System Report and go to your System on the left column, and look at Logs, in the Apple System Log you should see an entry for something like this: 

systemsoundserverd[284]: kAudioUnitErr_TooManyFramesToProcess : inFramesToProcess=1115, mMaxFramesPerSlice=512

You may see other applications that are having issues as well. 

An unknown (possibly audio) application in your system is causing the system to initialize Audio Units incorrectly causing a buffer overrun. Which is causing the AudioBox to fall off the bus and back on as the buffer gets reset.

Please check your other applications manufacturers websites to see that they have updated software available that supports 10.11.

We're not ruling out Mac OS X 10.11.1 either, however we've never seen this during the entire testing of 10.11 since the early betas right up to the betas we're running now. We have reported this issue to Apple as you are not the only person reporting this issue.

Apple has a technical bulletin about this error: https://developer.apple.com/library/mac/qa/qa1533/_index.html

If you find out what application is causing it, please provide an answer back here for others to find. 

0 votes
answered Nov 29, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,040 points)
Are you plugged in to USB 2 or 3? On El Cap at this point its recommended to use USB 2
...