Questions & Answers

Request to move channels on RM series mixers. Also, remove channels not used.

+151 votes
654 views
asked Dec 1, 2015 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by Dale Christenson (3,920 points)
edited Dec 15, 2015 by Dale Christenson
Say I want to add a fourth drum to the lineup or I missed on initially. I would like to be able to insert a blank channel between the third drum and the next channel so the fourth is in the correct place.

Alternatively, I would like to remove a floor tom channel since today the fill in drummer only has three.

Just a couple of examples.

Vote UP  ^

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley (615,390 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+9 votes
answered Dec 15, 2015 by Dale Christenson (3,920 points)
Vote this up for all those that have been asking for this feature.
commented Dec 15, 2015 by jpettit (10,740 points)
Actually now that I look at this closer it  doesn't address the issues I have.  
 I would like whole sections that you're not using to be removed from the view.  If you are not using the ADAT channels we should be able to collapse them so the output is next to the input channels.  
In addition hide individual inputs and outputs that are not being used to make the most compact and pertinate view.
+6 votes
answered Dec 2, 2015 by stingray1122 (6,070 points)

Thank you for your request. We'll be using the voting system on these requests to help us prioritize new feature for upcoming releases.

Ray Tantzen, Senior Product Manager - PreSonus

+5 votes
answered Dec 4, 2015 by clintsanchez (240 points)
Yes please please please
+4 votes
answered Dec 10, 2015 by jpettit (10,740 points)
I have requested a similar FR for the UC for 192, but I think you might also be talking about the UC software? If so I agree. +1
...