Questions & Answers

Any feature similar to Cubase's 'Chord Track' ?

+208 votes
1,644 views
asked Dec 1, 2015 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by russcript (190 points)
I've moved from cubase to SO becouse I just couldn't take the interface any more.I love SO so far, but I'm really missing the chord track from cubase; Its really nice for a singer songwriter like me to be able to lay out the song even before tracking starts, and I can run a quick backup track off the midi output to start things off when songwriting/recording.It's very handy, and can really speed up the initial phase of a song for me.

I would actually be happy with just a quick way to enter chord symbols into the timeline so I can arrange/record on the fly, but the midi out is a nice touch for feeding arpeggiators and harmonizers, it just makes the whole song layout process much clearer.

15 Answers

+14 votes
answered Feb 5, 2016 by achimschnherr (400 points)
Nice request! That would be a very nice feature in S1 3
+9 votes
answered Sep 7, 2016 by tomkowalski (340 points)
+1 to this feature. I really like Studio One, but I keep Cubase around just for the Chord track feature!
+7 votes
answered Dec 2, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,040 points)
Thanks for the request.
+7 votes
answered May 15, 2016 by reginaldec (440 points)

I recently switched to Cubase Pro 8 for the chord tracks/pads feature.  Admittedly, the GUI could use a refresh and it is a tad "clicky" but I would switch back to S1 if they developed their Chorder feature into something highly usable.

+3 votes
answered Jun 26, 2016 by rhyswilliams1 (460 points)
something like this would save me days of work as i end up making so many chord progressions and changing melodies to suit and having to constantly move blocks around untill im happy it is a nightmare.

i am actually buying cubase at the moment just for this feature
+3 votes
answered Oct 13, 2016 by fransvannispen (1,150 points)
This could be as simple as adding a second track for song sections, but writing in chord names in stead of Intro/verse/.....

It would also be very nice to have a visual on the transport bar on which chord you are currently playing like in Logic. That helps a lot with all the sus2/sus4/add-9/dim... chords, especially if you need to find the suited inversion.
+2 votes
answered Jun 6, 2017 by pbright (240 points)
Please add this feature.. I would love to have this option in my favorite daw...
+2 votes
answered Jun 12, 2017 by Vatche (400 points)
I would love to have this added, as it allows collaborative song production, with musicians/artists from all over the world, can see and follow the song's chord progression and notes.

Currently I use Markers or blank MIDI clips with names as the chords. Takes lot of time.
+1 vote
answered Nov 17, 2017 by petermann (220 points)

Best request! That would be a very cool feature in Studio One yes

0 votes
answered Apr 21, 2017 by salomonstruo (770 points)

Yea,  just some drag and drop midi chord blocks would also work till you actually develop the best chord track on the planet earth !!! wink 

0 votes
answered Dec 23, 2017 by michdb (600 points)
a very nice feature that is needed for soundtrack is very  handy , I hope to see this feature on studio one 4 if  not probably I will have to start thinking to move Cubase  because for  film composer that need  a reasonable midi features that help you workflow witch now on studio one is only focus on audio f edit and recording
0 votes
answered Jan 2 by zizigulu (240 points)

When Presonus wants to add Chord tracks to studio one 3? I tried the demos and I like everything about Studio one 3 but lacking the Chord track feature that I write my songs with it in Cubase. I also use the chord track for a visual representation when I want to play parts, I can see which chord should I play.  I use Cubase until this is added.

0 votes
answered Jan 21 by bennyr1 (570 points)
I wish too chord track. cubase chord tracks work good with vocal audio and it is possible to change a chord and scale and the vocal audio notes are change to match chord and scale. not only the whole audio is transpose. ever note is change to fit. it is very nice to try some chord progressions without rerecord. and when melodyne can use for this audio change then sound quality is much better, because its known vari audio 2.0 of cubase sound not so good
0 votes
answered Jan 22 by neiljordan1 (6,380 points)
Pro Tools has a basic marker track ('Ruler') for capturing chord info too. Having just switched to S1 from it, that's one of the few things I miss!

I'm with you that just a basic Chords track to write them in manually would be a perfectly sufficient start.
0 votes
answered Jan 25 by neiljordan1 (6,380 points)
edited Jan 30 by neiljordan1

FYI, Pro Tools 2018.1 now features the ability to automatically analyse Chords from MIDI and copy them into the Chord marker track.

Would be great to see this in Studio One!

http://www.avidblogs.com/pro-tools-2018-1-midi/

Feels like this is something the Melodyne integration should be able to support in S1, similar to how it supports identifying tempos and copying them to the S1 timeline.

...