Questions & Answers

closed [Completed 3.3] Global on/off button click one global button to disable all effects/plugins,

+224 votes
3,415 views
asked Dec 2, 2015 in Studio One 3 by LeeHaz68 (510 points)
closed Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley
FR: It would be nice to have a "Global" on/off button for effects/plugins feature, so just click one "Global" button to disable all effects/plugins on all channels...or also when you highlight only the channels you wanna disable your effects/plugins, then just click one of the channels on/off buttons to disable the effects/plugins for the selected highlighted channels!  Or disabling via the buses, so when you click the on/off button for highlighted buses it disables all effects/plugins for the bus and channels being sent to the bus...So this can be three requests in one really!
closed with the note: Completed in 3.3

11 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (446,850 points)
 
Best answer
This was completed in the delivery of Studio One 3.3
+7 votes
answered Dec 12, 2015 by jpettit (10,520 points)

This was suggested 2-3  years ago.  1) Performance window is one place to see all plugins 2)  sort as need to group them 3) shift select to group select and toggle on/off 4) global on/off

+6 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by Funkybot (16,500 points)
In response to jpettit: I'd prefer S1 followed Sonar's approach and included a Global Effect Power button in the transport for one click on/off. The Performance Monitor wouldn't be an obvious place for it, and would require opening a separate window, then selecting show devices which is two extra mouse clicks once you figure out it's there.

My favorite aspect of Studio One is the workflow. Things are put in very logical locations, and are usually one or two clicks away. I'd hate for the Global Effect Power button, which is one of the top requested/voted features, to get burried in the sub-screen of a different window, when I'd want quick access to it.
commented Jan 3, 2016 by jpettit (10,520 points)
I understand the one click approach for an all or nothing scenario like having to  re-record a soft amp on a large heavily burden project.  However  the plugin in view window is a good choice for debugging some or all of a plugin type that is causing performance issues.
If they also made it a command then a hot key could be used for the all off scenario .
+3 votes
answered Dec 23, 2015 by peterduun (1,010 points)
A simple solution would be to just select multiple tracks and click one of the existing Track enable/disable Insert FX buttons (they are already there). A Track enable/disable for all sends are highly needed as well.

 

This has been requested probably since V1 - but never implemented. Even "oldie but goldie" ProFools have had this feature for ages ;-) LOL
+2 votes
answered Mar 16, 2016 by jorgepinto1 (2,950 points)
edited Mar 16, 2016 by jorgepinto1
I agree. I'm adding my comments to this thread.

Concerning, bypassing Plugins on multiple channels, there are two sections, Inserts and Sends.

If this feature was added please consider the following:

1) Ability to bypass inserts only for single and multiple tracks.

2) Ability to bypass first plugin on single track and across multiple tracks.

3) Ability to bypass up to a specific plugin on a single track and across multiple tracks.

4) Ability to bypass plugins by category such as EQ, Dynamics, FX

5) Ability to bypass sends. First send and up to any of the sends below for a single tracks and multiple tracks.

6) Ability to bypass plugins and sends, both together and separate in entire session

7) Ability to commit or freeze up to a specific plugin and ability to undo.

This feature is important and fundamental for comparing the change b/w processed and non processed tracks known as AB. The AB should be done without compromising the input levels either pre or post fader. If a session's output is -18dbfs RMS with plugins, then the same level should be maintained when the inserts and sends are bypassed. In this way, the AB is true. This AB can only be performed as a whole. Currently, bypassing inserts and sends individually takes away form the ability for any trained and untrained ear to truly hear the impact the processing has done to the tracks.

Thank you, George Pinto
+1 vote
answered Dec 3, 2015 by crazyherb (1,130 points)
Would be perfect!
+1 vote
answered Dec 3, 2015 by davlet (1,530 points)
Very cool feature! A/B comparison is always useful.
+1 vote
+1 vote
answered Jan 16, 2016 by MY (190 points)
I looooove your idea @jpettit and i like the fact that this would be accessible through the performance monitor but I think it would be nice that it could be doable in the Mixer as well. Because when you're mixing, you're in front of the console, calling up the Perfo Monitor ain't a common thing but having that option there too is what I call flexibility and I'd like that too ;-) Hope we see this feature in 3.2 release
0 votes
answered Jan 23, 2016 by Scoox (7,540 points)
This is a great idea. I would also add a filter box to filter by name (thus showing only plugins that match the search string). Example: Type "verb" to show only plugins that have "verb" in their caption.
0 votes
answered May 28, 2016 by MarkyGoldstein (5,600 points)
Some have proposed a solution which has the idea of being able to freely group inserts and sends, and then toggle those groups. That would allow to switch on/off more finely defined groups of plugins on various positions such as mastering plugins, 2 bus plugins, vocal chain plugins, studio monitor plugins, etc.

This could also relate to another feature request where the entire session could be optional set to "modes" such as "tracking", "compose", "mix", "master" (whatever - freely definable). Freezing groups could also relate to those modes (freezing before mixing, auto-defreezing when editing, etc)
...