Questions & Answers

Import S1 Session Data to S1

+557 votes
3,464 views
asked Dec 2, 2015 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by simoncarlstedt (230 points)

Hi. Here's another feature request

I would like to have a feature similar to Pro Tools "Import Session Data" which means that when you're mixing a song you can import tracks or track-settings from another song. This could be everything from I/O, plugin settings, automation etc. It is very handy if you've recorded many tracks during the same session and you know that you want to mix the tracks very similar.

----   Closed & hidden duplicate requests ---
71 votes:  http://answers.presonus.com/5270/please-ability-import-multiple-tracks-layers-session-another
9 votes:  http://answers.presonus.com/2821/feature-request-import-i-o-settings-and-session-data

commented Dec 12, 2015 by Zirrex (8,900 points)
Today, you can Import some Data from other song:



16 Answers

+48 votes
answered Dec 3, 2015 by AlexTinsley (445,980 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+29 votes
answered Aug 25, 2016 by tracyterhorst (710 points)
This is a very important feature that I really miss in S1.

In Logic and Pro Tools it's very easy to combine different sessions to a new one or to rebuilt a template. S1 needs an import feature just as effective, please :)
+26 votes
answered Sep 28, 2016 by sergeykuptsov (370 points)
MUST be in next update! before that- studio  one is not a PRO!
+23 votes
answered Nov 22, 2016 by nicocaramel (590 points)
I hope, this feature will be real soon !!!
For example, I use to config some steams(buses) with my controller (mute,volume,solo) and I have to do it on every song...
I wish import my buses directly ready to use (even if it's not a new song)

regards,

eko
+18 votes
answered Oct 13, 2016 by fransvannispen (1,150 points)
I really din't get why this was such a hyped feature request, as you can store and copy/paste FX channels. Until I had to do 9 backing vocal tracking sessions on one day. In 9 projects I had to create, setup, color and name 9 tracks, the same in all 9 projects and probably much more to come.

I have spend quite some time to figure out a way to either create a preset to drag in those pre-set 9 channels, import or copy them from another project or template. But there is no way you can import or copy more that one track at the same time. Nor is it possible to copy over an empty track and keep it's settings, naming and color.

So this currently is my most wanted missing feature in S1
+12 votes
answered Dec 3, 2016 by chrisfogal (990 points)
I agree 100 % ! In Logic this was called "copy and paste mixer configuration" and it worked great if you had the exact same template on the song your were pasting to. You could also do one track at a time from the browser but that was a little more tedious. Would be great if you could just import everything at once including fader settings. Great post!
+10 votes
answered Dec 7, 2016 by -tunes- (1,570 points)
Please see the feature request "Import Session Data" and vote for that one. It's what you are asking for.
+8 votes
answered Mar 2, 2017 by mecaudio (850 points)
Agreed. I recently have upgraded my Apogee Symphony I/O from an 8x8 configuration to a 32x32 channel. I have over a hundred Studio One sessions that a lot of them I have to open up and do work in. This is a feature that I have been asking for for years now. I don't mind setting it up once. But please let me save it and open it back up. Or better yet Studio One should just automatically start with everything the third party interface driver has to offer. Then let us delete vs having us have to add all of our inputs and outputs. Every time I open a old session with my new hardware configuration, I have to add every Stereo pair input, every mono input! Then I have to add every stereo output pair, then every single mono output. This is every time I have to open a session that was not started with that configuration. It is painful. Because of this when I record bands I still have to use Pro Tools. Which I would much rather just use Studio One. I have run into issues where I had bands in ready to record. After I get all the microphones setup. I go to Studio One to start labeling tracks and assigning inputs. Then realize that I have absolutely no I/O configured to use. So I have to ditch Studio One and switch to Pro Tools for the session or spend an hour plus programming my I/O.
+8 votes
answered Mar 8, 2017 by vasilykorytov (4,290 points)
I like this feature request. However, I would like to describe one more use case: I have two versions of one song. It's been a few times when I tried to copy a track from one to other version. That does not work either and that's a pity. Actually I'm more speaking about track contents, not only set-up, but that's another side of this coin.
+8 votes
answered Jul 4, 2017 by sambosun (4,670 points)
I would even go further and add a full copy and paste workflow to S1 meaning an easy way to copy a selection of tracks including routing and paste it into another open song.

So both workflows are needed I guess.
+4 votes
answered Dec 4, 2017 by andreacalvanico (270 points)
I completely agree with this request,

as old PT user, I must admit this is the main feature I miss the most.

I really hope it will be in the next updates, we are all so looking forward for it!
+3 votes
answered Oct 16, 2017 by dylandrake (370 points)
Since the "Z" feature in 3.5, Studio One has been my go to for tracking -- but what is the point of building a template if I can't import session data? It's a huge waste of time and resources to have to stem out my sessions just to get things into my mix template.
+3 votes
answered Oct 28, 2017 by andreasniemann (250 points)
OK, we still have not this Feature - how everyone else here solve this problem? Actually i save the FX chains and make a Screenshot of the Mixer-Setting to "import" it to the other Session. Is it the "best way" at the moment?

Thanks!
+3 votes
answered Nov 5, 2017 by joachimsvare (470 points)
This feature is a must!

I'm coming from Logic and I use feature that everyday. It is one of the things I feel Logic / Apple nailed!

Logic has an easy to use file browser and you have the opting to import your channel strips with or without plug-ins and with or without content.

I have a lot of revisions in my daily work and I constantly have to import groups of vocals, guitars, software instruments, channels with plugins etc.

An example is:

I work on the track while the vocals are being tuned and premixed in another room. I need to be able to import all of that into my session!

Hope we can get this implemented ASAP!!!
+2 votes
answered Oct 13, 2017 by ignaciosotelo (250 points)
Is this available now (2017)? I'm contemplating moving to S1, if this isn't implemented yet I wouldn't even try.
0 votes
answered Dec 27, 2017 by nudibranche (150 points)
The ability to import data from another session is imperative for shared work.
You give your song to a third party to improve a part of the arrangement, the compilation of voices, the tuning of the voices, effects that you do not master well, etc.
Importing only these data into the S1 community will be more profitable.
You like a sound in another song that is not at the same tempo, tone, whatever you import what is needed and adapt to the new song without having to rebuild everything.
There is this kind of ease in Pro Tools and also in Logic and Cubase that can open several sessions of the same song. I do not know all the DAW but it seems essential to me.
...