Questions & Answers

Feature Request: Events - Lock SMPTE position

+30 votes
427 views
asked Dec 2, 2015 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by adrianciuplea (740 points)
edited Dec 2, 2015 by adrianciuplea
There are situations when you will want to protect certain events from being moved. For example, several note events may be used to trigger footstep samples that match an actor walking down a corridor, in a movie soundtrack.

- You have already created the music for this scene, but have been asked to increase the tempo to match several cuts of different camera angles in the corridor. A change in the project tempo will move the events, resulting in out-of-sync footsteps.

That's why a feature like "Lock SMPTE Position" is really useful for those working on Films

13 Answers

+8 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by AlexTinsley (527,980 points)
Thanks for the suggestion.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please vote on it.
+2 votes
answered Feb 27, 2016 by sambosun (4,950 points)
edited Feb 27, 2016 by sambosun
Please consider to implement a reliable MTC and MMC protocol.

This would allow to sync two computers (Macs for example) to use the second computer as video playback and/or stem recording machine.

At the moment I use an older Mac with Logic 9 as video playback. In Logic I've set "Listen to MMC" and enabled "MTC"

In Logic on my Main Mac Pro I open up Logic Pro X and set "Transmit MMC" and enabled "MTC".

Explanation:

MMC (MIDI Machine Control) is a set of MIDI commands that Logic Pro X uses to control the transport functions of any MMC-capable tape machine or Computer. The recording process can also be controlled and automated from Logic Pro X via MMC.

You control connected devices from Logic Pro X by using the control bar and navigation functions, including direct positioning and cycle jumps. Dragging the playhead sends a continuous stream of MMC Locate commands until you release the mouse button.

This means if I drag a Region -equivalent in S1 is Event- the playhead in the second machine follows my edits/ movements and the video scrubs.

 

I would like to replace LPX with S1 in certain situations.

The benefit of keeping the video in sync on a second machine is the ability to work on a full feature without reloading sessions with the video in it and to keep resources regarding video to a minimum.

A stem recorder (Logic  on the other mac and with S1 on the main machine it would help to keep a birds eye view when composing/recording to picture. in S1 I would create one song per cue and record the stems live on the second computer. (I know its an oldschool workflow)
+1 vote
answered Dec 3, 2015 by AlexTinsley (527,980 points)

Thanks for your suggestion, hey everyone else if you like this, then vote up the question for the development team to see it.

+1 vote
answered Nov 25, 2016 by monoxide works (1,150 points)
Yes this would be a very good feature. Similar to Adobe Audition's "Lock in Time", so as not to accidentally move clips around the timeline and stand the risk of having off sync production sound or dialogue.
0 votes
answered Mar 23, 2016 by Subsonik (390 points)
This is an extremely important feature imo
0 votes
answered Jul 25, 2016 by peerce (150 points)
Yes, please add the SMPTE sync feature to Studio One!

I am "old school" with a hybrid studio, and just have to record the first takes of live rock bands on an 24 track "reel to reel" tape recorder! Of course the rest of the takes are recorded directly into studio one, but the first take is live with many many mics, and I think it is easier to do the recording on an reel to reel tape recorder to start with, and then sync the tape recorder the easiest way with SMPTE with Studio One.

 I am suprised this feature is missing in Studio One, Cubase has this feature but I ratherly use Studio One!
0 votes
answered Jan 31, 2017 by jrocamora (560 points)
Lack of this feature prevents Studio One from being able to be used at my college, and also forces me to go back to Pro Tools whenever there is anything that requires work with video. This feature is a must for many audio professionals.
0 votes
answered Feb 1, 2017 by ghasenbeck (350,020 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Feb 8, 2017 by sambosun (4,950 points)
It would be cool now that S1 is using a new video engine if one could tightly sync two S1 computers in a similar manner described in my first post. Meaning one S1 machine for composition and the second as stem recorder.
0 votes
answered Feb 20, 2017 by danielvaneyk2 (290 points)
Having the same issue. Seeking the function to LOCK and UNLOCK audio and instruments, or events. Please Presonus please add this function. It could happen and has happened that events were moved by accident only to find later when you play back a song or songs in a mix that events were moved simply due to having no Lock function. I searched the Help files and Youtube for possible answers, but could find nothing regarding Lock for events or tracks/channels. As a producer you should at least be able to Lock some events or tracks/channels. If there is such function where is it hidden? Else please lets vote and add this feature to Presonus Studio One for future updates. It simply a nightmare not having this function in Studio One.
0 votes
answered Mar 22, 2017 by arturtadevosyan (680 points)
thank you for that!
0 votes
answered Apr 23, 2017 by tomalbrecht (140 points)
Hey guys, my first post here! Sorry, if the question already has been answered elsewhere, but in the Info-window of your audiotrack theres an option called "tempo". When I switch it "not follow", I can change the tempo of the song, and the regions stay in there smpte-position. The regions are not exactly locked then, but it helps, in some scenarios.

Tom
0 votes
answered Jun 2, 2017 by theheatavinash (150 points)
pls implement this feature .. I tried demoing studio one .. it is really user friendly .. non bloat .. very easy to use .. but it is missing some features for film scoring .. pls implement you can easily improve your customer base much larger ..
...