Questions & Answers

Request: Higher resolution on automation tracks

+81 votes
asked Dec 2, 2015 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by adrianciuplea (720 points)

If you look at a track with automation data at high zoom, the 1dB differences are really hard to see visually (the automation dots are too close)

I would love to have a clearer resolution on the +5/-5dB of automation range.


Thank you


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 3, 2015 by AlexTinsley (466,900 points)

Thanks for your suggestion, hey everyone else if you like this, then vote up the question for the development team to see it.

0 votes
answered Apr 21, 2017 by salomonstruo (770 points)
How about monitoring the values? Obviously depending on the zoom... kind of like Logic...
0 votes
answered Apr 21, 2017 by joeljossie (2,600 points)
I'd love to see this. In addition to independently controlled vertical snapping for automation points.