Questions & Answers

Sends on faders

+192 votes
879 views
asked Dec 3, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by lanschuetz (330 points)
recategorized Dec 3, 2015 by AlexTinsley
The horizontal sends are small, difficult to read and difficult to duplicate. The ability to have sends on faders (a la PT) would be great.

10 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (615,390 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+5 votes
answered Dec 23, 2015 by Zirrex (8,970 points)

Will be interesting:
1. 2x-click to the Neme of Send;
2. After click you can see new BIG fader.

+4 votes
answered Dec 23, 2015 by peterduun (990 points)
I totally agree. They are way way to small. A larger fader should pop up when <SHIFT> is being held down. For now it allows for finer adjustment but you have to be lucky for the value hint to even show up. So it's like fiddling in the dark. Me not like
+3 votes
answered Sep 21, 2016 by yvessg (2,230 points)
All the digital consoles have "sends on faders" and even the studio one remote! So, why not showing cue mixes,effect send mixes, etc on the faders...(with different colors for example). I've been using this on the Yamaha desks since...the DMP7 (1987!!!)
+2 votes
answered Mar 14, 2016 by gh.productions (640 points)

'Sends on Faders' is a great idea for StudioOne is a great idea. I like the idea of this potentially being a future option. So, I +voted on it. The title seemed related to a request I'd made, for what I guess I would call 'solo view'. After reading further, I found they are a little different, but they are a little related. I do a lot of live recording, tempo mapping, and subsequent MIDI tracking for bands and churches. I usually start with a live capture of 32 tracks and I'm hoping to help develop a clearer & more organized view of what is being mixed in the console/mixer view, kind of like what's been done with using folder tracks in the project view. Please check out my feature request and if you think it would be of any help at all, please +vote on it: http://answers.presonus.com/6513/solo-view-mixer-view-solution-for-studio-one-studioone-remote

+1 vote
answered Oct 13, 2016 by fransvannispen (1,220 points)
In the latest version, setting sends is a bit easier with the mouse up/down dragging. But I still miss the option to enter the send value manually. Or am I missing something ?

This comes in handy sometimes as I need to convert a lot f projects between Cubase/S1 and PT
+1 vote
answered Oct 20, 2016 by David Mood (630 points)

This is a long-lasting wish of mine, too.

We already have a very nice solution for faders when using the Splitter: I think the same solution would work well for the sends, too.


Here you can also enter a value manually.

Since the fader tooks up so little space when not engaged, it could be positioned next to the already existent horizontal sliders, so they could even remain for visual reference, of for people who are used to them.

0 votes
answered May 1, 2017 by musicmould (1,530 points)
The sends in the console are way too dinky and inaccurate to be called "pro".
Just take a look at the Pro Tools solution. Beautifully simple but effective.
0 votes
answered May 23, 2017 by Wurst Werner (170 points)
Basically no DAW has the "sends on fader" feature that we know from almost any digital mixer out there. "SoF" is the best and simplest way for setting up monitor mixes and global effects. Heck..I would use S1 even for a live gig, if the new Quantum Interface is really that fast latencywise.

Please PreSonus give us "SendsOnFader" bitte schön;-)
0 votes
answered Jan 19 by neiljordan1 (10,640 points)
So long as it's an option (maybe on double-click of the existing sends), rather than replacing the existing compact ones, I'm all for it. I like the compact design, but agree that they can be fiddly compared to the nice big PT ones.
...