Questions & Answers

[COMPLETED with UC 2.1.1] Android support for StudioLive series mixers [Now available for QMix-UC]

+75 votes
999 views
asked Dec 4, 2015 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by mingoferris (220 points)
edited Mar 23 by stingray1122
Apple products are more expensive and less customizable.

8 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 27 by AlexTinsley (373,390 points)
 
Best answer
This is now delivered with the release of UC 2.1.1 for Ai Series Console, Rack, Series III Mixers as well as for Studio One Remote.
+10 votes
answered Jan 4, 2016 by jugendcafcamleon (350 points)
To be honest, I'm a bit angry because we are discussing this since at least two years. So many companies are able to develop for all of the different mobile devices without big problems. People who can build great stuff like the StudioLive mixers must be able to accomplish that too. In my eyes it looks like ignorance and I'm afraid they will have to pay for that sooner or later.
So why not open the doors for third party developers - like ********* did with the X32? I recommend doing this before all Android users sell their StudioLive mixers and buy a X32 - I'm already thinking about that.
+5 votes
answered Apr 28, 2016 by williammims (260 points)
I'd bet money Presonus could float that guy that wrote the X32 Mix Android program a little cash and some tech info and

give him permission to write a control program if they actually gave a **** about Android users.

3rd party, he deals with the complainers...  Open source it to the right person... jeez...
+2 votes
answered Jun 12, 2016 by Skyler2000 (310 points)
This seems short sighted, there are several developer programs that can output to any format, ios, android, windows phone, java, web, PC, I'm **** near ready to reverse engineer, and start on a android app myself.
0 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by genilsonjorgerodrigues (150 points)
vcs deveriam da suporte a plataforma android tanto pra tablets e celulares com android....é uma sugestão pois tem muita gente

que tem o equipamento da pressonus mais não consegue usar todos os recursos, no meu caso tenho uma pressonus 1818 e não posso o usar o recurso de controlar remotamente a vsl pois só tenho aqui no meu home studio, tablet e celular com android.
0 votes
answered Mar 23 by stingray1122 (5,910 points)
QMix-UC is now available on Android. UC Surface will be coming to Android around May/June.
–1 vote
answered Jan 4, 2016 by ronlyon (290 points)

They already seem to have answered this earlier, see http://answers.presonus.com/1742/why-is-sl-remote-for-ios-only

"Of late, many existing and prospective PreSonus StudioLive users have inquired about our decision not to support the Android platform with remote-control applications like StudioLive Remote and QMix. We understand the enthusiasm for the Android platform, and given the number of inquiries we’ve received, we felt it best to formally address the question.

 

iOS and Android are based on different and mutually incompatible technologies. We cannot adapt our existing iOS versions of StudioLive Remote and QMix to function on Android and would have to rewrite the software from the ground up.

Furthermore, unlike iOS, Android devices are not standardized. Android devices run numerous Android OS versions and feature varied screen sizes. To support this range of variables would multiply development time, as we would have to test, tweak, and maintain the software for any and all variations of Android OS and device screen size. Our iOS applications provide a great user experience in part because the fixed sizes of the iPhone, iPod touch, and iPad screens allow us to design for known and expected hardware and a single OS. 

 

In addition, we frequently update our software to add new features. If we included Android, our mobile applications would take longer to release, we would not be able to release as many updates, and the applications would provide a less consistent user experience.

 

Therefore, in order to provide a superior user experience and ensure our ability to regularly update and improve our software, we have chosen to focus our time on rich, new features instead of platform parity. For these reasons, we’ve decided to stick with iOS for the near future."

So it appears no android support for anything , you have to buy a ridiculously expansive mac product if you want to use presonus stuff.

–2 votes
answered Dec 7, 2015 by Dale Christenson (3,870 points)
The benefit of the Apple products is that they are less customizable. I see that as a plus. In that I mean that when you ask questions about a device, you don't have tons of options to look through to get to an answer, or to fix something.
...