Questions & Answers

export and import OMF and AAF format

+394 votes
4,437 views
asked Dec 6, 2015 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by michdb (610 points)
export and import OMF and AAF format

It would be nice for Compatibility with different DAW projects,

40 Answers

+39 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (569,430 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+34 votes
answered Feb 21, 2016 by chancekaye (3,090 points)
Much needed.
+23 votes
answered Oct 2, 2016 by niko18 (460 points)
OMF is Essential.
+21 votes
answered Mar 22, 2016 by christianghahremanian (460 points)
Need this...really!
+21 votes
answered Jul 10, 2016 by julienmagne (350 points)
Most important feature needed!
+21 votes
answered Oct 8, 2016 by paulnordin (380 points)
Absolutely  #1 critical feature for a working studio.  We take in OMFs all the time from clients to import into our system and do final mix/mastering,  plus to import audio tracks from film/video projects.  Without this one feature we cannot migrate from Pro Tools, which we do want to do.
+19 votes
answered Mar 3, 2016 by alcyon972 (400 points)
it would be nice.... its the only thing i miss at work...
+19 votes
answered Nov 10, 2016 by ricardowheelock (630 points)
OMF and AAF would be really great, is the only thing keeping me from doing a complete migration to Studio One
+15 votes
answered Dec 7, 2015 by AlexTinsley (569,430 points)

Thanks for your suggestion, hey everyone else if you like this, then vote up the question for the development team to see it.

+14 votes
answered Nov 15, 2016 by ronwasserman (710 points)
It's the only thing preventing me from composing exclusively in Studio One 3 and converting to Pro Tools for the mix stage. Hopefully they'll do it soon. If not, I guess I'll have to check out Cubase or something.
+14 votes
answered Nov 25, 2016 by monoxide works (1,150 points)
Yes, OMF import and export would make SO1 'THE' Next Standard.
+13 votes
answered Dec 10, 2016 by stephenfalk (510 points)
Please Add OMF, AAF and FCPXML would be great
+12 votes
answered Nov 26, 2016 by soimmo (510 points)
That would be huge leap forward !!!
+12 votes
answered Apr 8, 2017 by Ossia (490 points)

That is the most needed feature! OMF files!! 

+11 votes
answered Jul 11, 2017 by saintlukes (540 points)
You cannot take on Avid seriously if you don't accommodate this request. The only reason I'm holding on to my Protools system is because of OMF AAf importing. The film and TV industries rely on this feature to import an editors timeline for Post production. I don't understand why a company would not want to pick up that market. Come on PreSonus! I love Studio One and I cant wait to ditch Avid.

"Vote this up People"
+10 votes
answered Dec 29, 2016 by tyaudronis (410 points)
Yeah... I'm really floored and dissappointed that there is no functionality for this.  Only thing that keeps me from scoring and sound design in Studio One (for film).
+10 votes
answered Jan 13, 2017 by dustradio (1,090 points)
I'd love to see this and would happily pay if this was sold as an addon
+10 votes
answered Mar 1, 2017 by brocetalegend (740 points)
omf and aaf please
+10 votes
answered Apr 21, 2017 by markuswinter (350 points)
Presonus !!! We need that feature!!
+9 votes
answered Mar 4, 2017 by gus7777 (480 points)

Please, please add OMF and AAF. For my is very important since share many projects with colleagues that use Pro Tools, Cubase and Adobe Audition.

+8 votes
answered Aug 26, 2016 by LMike (12,940 points)
This request has previously been made.   Splittling votes across multiple requests makes it less likely that something you want will rise up in ranking.

http://answers.presonus.com/2953/export-and-import-omf-and-aaf-format?show=2953#q2953
+8 votes
answered Jan 25, 2017 by stevenicel (2,750 points)
OMF was one of the things I had a hard time believing wasn't included by default in S1 3.3 AFTER i purchased and started using the software. Hmmm.
+7 votes
answered Nov 22, 2016 by williampatin1 (470 points)
Add FCPXML to this, and I'm happy!

But OMF and AAF Support would already a great step forward.
+7 votes
answered May 5, 2017 by thiagomelo (940 points)
Please guys at Presonus... OMF is a must have... This way Studio one's gonna be perfect and for sure lots of people are going to migrate!!!
+7 votes
answered May 13, 2017 by williampatin1 (470 points)

Are there any news about this? Just read in another thread from May 2017, that XML import is possible: http://answers.presonus.com/16748/how-do-i-import-a-cubase-project-into-studio-one-3?show=16810#a16810

I just can't recall that there was any XML import function, when I tried Studio One 3 last year. Is FCPXML import now supported?

+7 votes
answered May 24, 2017 by Klipstein (290 points)

Much needed!!! Honestly the only thing from tapping into the TV/post production field. I'd 100% leave Pro Tools for this.

+5 votes
answered Jun 12, 2017 by robertdavies1 (260 points)
Added my vote for this,

sometimes want to use Auria on iPad as a starting point, aaf would be an excellent feature

:)
+5 votes
answered Dec 2, 2017 by craigcameron1 (270 points)
With Gibson killing Cakewalk dead, the need for this is greater than ever for Cakewalk users workflows in the short and medium term. As Sonar has the ability to export OMF files, this will be a decisive factor for many of the unfortunate Cakewalkers now looking for a replacement long-term partner, with particular concerns about migration and longevity. I am a soon-to-be ex-Cakewalker and obviously I have a greater need now than I ever had before which is why I am appraising Artist right now, but I can't consider Professional without it.
+4 votes
answered Aug 3, 2017 by jaykeys (230 points)
Another vote for this!
+4 votes
answered Dec 2, 2017 by rodrigohuerta1 (340 points)
Man, this is a must. I have been using another DAW for OMF tasks.
+2 votes
answered Jan 17 by codrudub (350 points)
Wow this request is from 2015! It's sad they don't plan on adding it :| I would love to be able to scoring in studio one.
+2 votes
answered Jan 22 by nathanscofield (190 points)
Registered just to upvote this. Without this feature you’re tying the hands of anyone in the film/tv post market who wants to make the switch from ProTools. This is literally what’s holding me back from buying. Dealbreaker.
+2 votes
answered Jan 23 by Magic Russ (990 points)
I am another person migrating from Cakewalk.  This would obviously be of huge benefit for me and others in the same boat.
+1 vote
answered Jan 24 by neiljordan1 (8,290 points)
Would love to see S1 taking on Pro Tools even more with this feature. Then I would be able to use it without caring if others are still in PT or not!
+1 vote
answered Jan 26 by tommyjensen1 (510 points)
edited Jan 28 by tommyjensen1
Studio one needs OMF and AAF to complete the circle ;)
+1 vote
answered Feb 6 by konradwelz (210 points)
As a video editor desperately wanting to mix/finish the audio in Studio One, I'd be super thankful for this feature... Also XML could be an idea.
+1 vote
answered Feb 24 by denniserickson1 (270 points)
Pleas PLEASE PLEASE!!!!  I'm sure I'm not the only one trying to manually line up several SEVERAL audio files.
+1 vote
answered Mar 3 by rossyee (220 points)
Please make it happen, Need to move all my works from Sonar to S1, this would be a great help!
0 votes
answered Feb 3 by heikomlodystach1 (620 points)
This is the number one feature to once and for all leave Pro Tools in the dust!
0 votes
answered Mar 30 by just lx (260 points)
J'ajoute mon vote içi.

En France aussi on aimerait pouvoir mixer aussi la post-syncro sous Studio One. Vous allez m'obliger a réinstaller Sonar juste par ce que je ne peux pas ouvrir les OMF :-(

Please guys, add the OMF and AAF format !!
...