Questions & Answers

Where can I find an adapter to connect from USB-C Thunderbolt 3 to my FireWire interface?

0 votes
5,467 views
asked Dec 14, 2015 in FireStudio Series by NucHaz (200 points)
I recently purchased a new Dell XPS 15 laptop which has the new Thunderbolt 3 that uses USB-C connectors. I already own a FireStudio Mobile that I would like to connect to it. I read on the Presonus website that I can use the Apple Thunderbolt to firewire adapter so I purchased one of those only to find out it is a Thunderbolt 2 adapter that uses the mini-displayport style. I've been searching all over but I can't find any solutions. Does anyone know of any solutions to get my FireStudio Mobile plugged into my new laptop that uses USB-C Thunderbolt? I would like to to be bus powered as well. The Thunderbolt 3 spec says it can supply up to 15w of power to devices which should be more than enough for an FSM.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 12, 2016 by abrand2 (29,850 points)
 
Best answer

There is an adapter that exists from StarTech which is designed to change Thunderbolt 3 ports and adapt it to fit Thunderbolt to Firewire interfaces like the one designed from Apple PreSonus supports (see this article here for information on PC support specifics).

Thunderbolt 3 to Thunderbolt Adapter - Windows Only

It's important to note that PreSonus Technical Support does not currently fully support this adapter, but a small amount of users have had success.  We highly suggest using a computer which would interface with thunderbolt or thunderbolt 2 ports on both Mac and PC systems at this time we can qualify adapters to interface with our products.

0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2015 by NucHaz (200 points)

I can't see how I can respond to other answers so I will make another answer to respond to Jon T. Sorry Jon, that is incorrect. I bought a Dell XPS 15, not a Macbook Air. The Dell uses Thunderbolt 3, not USB 3.1 like the macbook. It just uses the USB-C connector as per the thunderbolt 3 specification. According to the thunderbolt website, Thunderbolt 3 (using USB-C) is fully backward compatible with Thunderbolt 2 (Apple stuff) with an adapter. I just need help finding an adapter.

See this page for more information:  https://thunderbolttechnology.net/tech/faq

 

asked Jul 21, 2017 in FireStudio Series by dknezevic (270 points)
edited Jul 21, 2017 by dknezevic
FireWire to Thunderbolt 3 with NUC. Any success?
0 votes
answered Dec 25, 2017 by pasound@live.com (140 points)
another option may be to use the thunderbolt 3 to pcie16 enclosure. its meant to add any pcie device to your system over thunderbolt 3, even high end graphics cards.. https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA6ZP6NM5628&cm_re=firewire_adapter-_-15-158-445-_-Product
–1 vote
answered Dec 16, 2015 by Jon T (5,260 points)
Give this a read:

http://www.pcworld.com/article/2895152/six-things-to-know-about-the-usb-31-port-in-the-new-macbook.html

USB-C is based on USB3.1 it cannot convert to thunderbolt or firewire.  Wish I had better news but this won't get you where you want to go.
...