Questions & Answers

How exactly would I use a MIDI foot controller with Studio One 2?

+1 vote
752 views
asked Dec 17, 2015 in Studio One 2 by jplatinum (160 points)
edited Dec 17, 2015 by jplatinum
I'm looking into getting a ********* MIDI Foot Controller FCB1010 and I'm wondering how that would work with Studio One 2. Would I be able to use it with Studio One's one plugins as well as the VSTs I downloaded for it? Could I program it to activate the different effects as I would with a real life pedalboard and manipulate certain parameters with the expression pedals?

If it happens to be important, I'm using an AudioBox22VSL.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 17, 2015 by niles (35,710 points)
selected Dec 17, 2015 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

A supplement to Matt's answer: One of the cool things about Studio One is the Control Link system which you can use as a bridge between your External Device's MIDI data (like a foot controller) and the automation system. If the foot controller sends out MIDI you can basically control any VST automation parameter and a whole lot more with it in Studio One by mapping the MIDI CC's to the Control Link system to control automation. You might to have to set it up yourself though, it isn't linked out of the box (not that hard, there are some resources on the net on how to create your own device maps).

 

commented Dec 17, 2015 by AlexTinsley (372,990 points)
You can read more about the Control Link system so you Set Up Your MIDI Devices section of the Setup chapter in the manual. Follow this link to install and view the manual. http://support.presonus.com/entries/68996850-Where-is-the-Studio-One-3-User-Manual-
0 votes
answered Dec 17, 2015 by matthewgorman (50,900 points)
That will be dependent on the individual VST's ability to use midi messages, not really a function of S1
...