Questions & Answers

A "basic" score editor intergrated into Studio One is really needed.

+184 votes
5,363 views
asked Dec 21, 2015 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by marktwine (250 points)

I think a basic score view is a must for Studio One, it doesn't have to be print/publish ready fabulous...you have Notion for that, but at the very least a basic score view - more for reference while writing..(Cubase, DP, Logic Composers etc know what I mean), that would make a few things a bit quicker sometimes. (how things look, ..if you read music that is. :reading: )

It's really the only feature missing in this great DAW that a "media/film composer" could call home. :thumbup:


Cheers.

14 Answers

+17 votes
answered Dec 21, 2015 by jpettit (10,730 points)
edited Jun 26, 2017 by jpettit
 
Best answer

Although a full fledge notation editor is not needed in Studio One there are a few gaps not having basic notational view of the Instrument data.

A post of my from two years ago when Notion joined Presonus 2013.
http://forumsarchive.presonus.com/posts ... age#269925
 

Since that post management has said there are no plans to develop a notional editor within Studio One.

I agree a full fledge notation editor is not needed in Studio One however there are a few gaps not having basic notational view of the Instrument data and certainly many low hanging fruit opportunities. 

From a recent forum  post.

The one gap that I experience is when I record site reading musicians and we want to edit something they feel lost looking at a piano roll and would much prefer and notational View of the data. That is what my mock up was aimed at. Just a notation view of the instrument data for formally trained musicians. 

The vision for tighter integration is better than nothing but relatively little has been done to improve that from the S1 side so far. I realize it's all a matter of priorities but here are a few integration features that I would hope to see: 

1) Drag instrument from S1 and drop on Notion to add a staff. 
2) Drag a Staff from Notion and drop in S1 as instrument data. 
3) Both midi and audio supported in the Rewire implementation both directions.

+7 votes
answered Jan 2, 2016 by Funkybot (16,950 points)
I'd like to see Notion integrated via either a dedicated staff view, or ARA. Sometimes it's just easier to compose and view MIDI in standard notation. I don't need every feature of Notion built in, or expect Studio One to become a full blown score editor, but some basic score editing would be great. Bonus points if it could be on par with Cubase's offerings.
+6 votes
answered May 21, 2016 by scoredfilms (5,060 points)
edited May 24, 2016 by scoredfilms
Feedback to Presonus:

Please don't add notation the way Cubase did. Logic does a better job and still gets it wrong IMO. While a DAW doesn't need to be an engraving masterpiece, it does need to have a "semi" appearance of an engraving program... just without the full load of engraving features.

The main thing I want is that like Notion and Overture, the piano roll is a fine tuner while notation remains clear and legible. When I write and read I think notation. Piano roll is only for MIDI tweaking. Given the fact that for 2,000 years notation has been the most common way we've all learned, and still prefer to work in, it's worth considering. I also want to make a point about why I don't use Notion and use S1 instead, as it relates to this. But I will in another question and link to it here.

Cheers,

Sean
+5 votes
answered Feb 29, 2016 by dr4kan (700 points)
I totally agree: at least a basic score view should be integrated in S1.
+4 votes
answered May 1, 2016 by trtzbass (890 points)
YES PLEASE

that's just about the only thing that keeps me from selling all my other DAWs and be a Studio One monogamist!
+4 votes
answered May 22, 2016 by dawayneking (420 points)
edited May 22, 2016 by dawayneking
Actually, I was just demoing Overture 5 from sonic score over the weekend.  Yes, it is buggy right now, crashes a lot when configuring articulations....but this is "THE RIGHT IDEA"!  I have for so long wanted my DAW to allow me to record midi, but edit in Notation.  And have the ability to either playback the notation or the Midi performance.  I mean holy cow that is awesome. Or how about Write in Notation, but then in the track view of that notation, change the midi data, but not affect that actually notation to get a humanized performance.

Yes, I bought Notion to do Rewire into S1, but the articulation mapping is freaking insane...I mean...Really, some strange scripting "Thing" that if you can figure out how to get it to keyswitch a instrument correctly, then muddies up the score with channel switch tags...?  Overture does it correctly. It is limited to its ability to route multiple instruments into a single instance of VEP5, but heck, it still allows you to do it.  I have to create one VEP instance per orchesta instrument, like yeah...it will be a lot to map it across.  Articulations are easy to setup, its a one to one channel and keyswitching or program change settings.  actually only seconds to create, and when writing in notation or recording midi performance into it, or writing in piano roll "yes it has all of it" you and also write, record any CC data to the track.   The stability issues are when you are righting articulations and changing them.. At least that is when I run into it.  Set staccato,  maybe a legato, and then delete it and it will crash.   

If S1 did this...Actually had all of this build into it, I mean everything that Overture 5 can do, inside Studio One...I would be on cloud nine.  I mean as it is I am already looking at Overture 5 as my Composing tool.  I can just export all midi data out and import into S1 for fine tuning.  Overture does have Video and time lock for film composers like me I just hate the extra step of having to export/import everything back into S1 then re-lock to film.

I am also concerned with Overture 5's stability.  I know its BETA, but if the could resolve that...then maybe I am in.  But Studio One should do this...I am a composer, I write for film, games and it would be so nice to think like a musician for once.  As it is, I already write my stuff by hand when I am really thinking out a part, but it would be so nice to be right into the DAW, looking at it.

PreSonus,  Please take a look at what Overture is doing, I know you could do this.  Studio one is Freaking amazing,  I am a recent Cubase convert. If you added this to Studio One as a solution for Notation and Expression Maps, You would dominate the market for Film and Media composers...Hands down.   

Thanks for listening to me and I really hope I was offering something meaningful to this conversation.  I am not trying to sell another companies product, I already Own Studio one which I love, and Notion, which is great and is 50% there in my opinion.  Overture 5 is 90%-95% there in my opinion and is the solution I was looking for for years and years...Its just not a DAW.
+2 votes
answered Apr 12, 2017 by davidhoffman1 (260 points)
I'm a long time Sonar user and recently purchased the PreSonus StudioLive AR16 USB Mixer, which has me using Capture and checking out the free version of Studio One. I like it a lot and I'm ready to switch EXCEPT I found that Studio One doesn't allow you to edit notation like Sonar does. LMK when that's available and you have another paying customer :)
+1 vote
answered Jun 26, 2017 by godis (160 points)
I would love to be able to view and export the Score Notation version of all MIDI tracks. I see that the Edit View only allows for a Piano Roll form of the MIDI track. Is there a way to see it as I would a traditional Score with whole notes, half notes, rests, etc.?

Also, is there a quick and easy way to integrate / synchronize concurrent projects in both StudioOne as well as Notion 5. It would be awesome to be able to record spontaneous ideas in StudioOne and have those very ideas immediately available in Score Notation form in Notation 5. Is this something that is possible now?

Thanks so much!
+1 vote
answered Dec 11, 2017 by devonmyles (250 points)
Really would like to see this. Although I use Notion 6, it really is a workflow killer going back and forth between apps.

It's not about the printing (as many think. It's about the composing and referencing of large Orchestral templates.

I hope the penny drops with someone at some point.
+1 vote
answered Jan 17 by PreAl (1,300 points)
Would prefer better Notion intigration with Studio One. I don't expect score editing to be bundled.  More a Notion feature request and. Studio One feature request to intigrate the product better
0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2017 by davidwhite20 (220 points)
This feature is desperately needed. I'm coming from SONAR which had a "staff view".  Being a musician who reads music, I prefer to edit my MIDI data and quantize using a staff/notation view.  I'm not looking for a scoring package like Finale or Notion, just a basic editor where I can read and edit the music on a staff.

Also, we could use a MIDI Event Viewer for fine-tune editing.  I have never used the Piano Roll format, and for me it is far too confusing than seeing music on a staff.

The integration with Notion provides a clunky import/export workaround but it is far from ideal.

Thank you.
0 votes
answered Jan 4 by ionian (370 points)
This is the one shortcoming in Studio One.  I'm a professional musician - I don't read "Piano Roll".  It's frustrating to have people send me stuff to work on and I want to see what they've played on their midi tracks and it's impossible.  As a multi-instrumentalist and a good sight reader, plenty of times, I've had people send me tracks with their midi bass lines, for example, and in my previous daw (sonar) it was really simple to play their track and as the notation view scrolled by of their bass midi, just sight read it and lay a track of real bass instead as the notation scrolled past.  

I bought the studio one / notion package but really notion is far from ready for prime time, and the whole "send to notion" thing is severely lacking and very flawed.  For example, midi tracks seem to always get sent to notion as a single staff.  There's no way to split the staff.  If I do, I end up with a treble with all the notes in it and a bass staff with nothing in it.  It's amazing to think that notion is a notation editor that's incapable of splitting a staff AND the notes in a single click or staff setting.  It shouldn't be that hard to institute a simple notation viewer or editor in studio one.  Even for reading's sake.  It doesn't have to be engraver quality - just something that lets musicians actually read the midi they've played.  

This is really the only major shortcoming, in my opinion in Studio One.
0 votes
answered Jan 9 by mikeanaro (190 points)
I think it would help A LOT, I mean we are in 2017 is not that hard to include a standard Staff Editor to write our VST, even Mario Paint has a midi editor.
In Sonar I write and print my music to register my songs, is a big deal to us songwriters.

Then they can sell the more complex Notion as a more advanced alternative.
0 votes
answered Jan 31 by neiljordan1 (8,050 points)
edited Mar 12 by neiljordan1
Totally agree. So long as it supports guitar/bass tabs, I would definitely make regular use of it.

I really hope to see it open from and save to the .song file itself, rather than keeping a separate file somewhere.

Right now I have to maintain a separate TXT file for tabs, and that's a rubbishy workaround.
...