Questions & Answers

Does Scale mode in MIDI editor only work globally, or can it be switched to Local somehow?

+1 vote
136 views
asked Dec 29, 2015 in Studio One 3 by lukenyman (1,360 points)

Hi,
I'm trying out the scale option in the MIDI editor to keep the MIDI notes I've got to only play in B major. Pretty simple and effective for the track I want it on.

The problem is that it is then turned on for all other midi tracks! I have midi on another track that plays a lead part, which occasionally uses accidentals outside the B major scale, but these get muted. Not what I want. 

Surely this should be on a track basis, and not a MIDI wide setting. Am I missing a switch somewhere? Can anyone else confirm this work method? Any tips welcome.

Thankfully I'm using audio samples for the drums, otherwise that would also be affected.

cheers,
Luke

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 29, 2015 by niles (42,820 points)
selected Jan 9, 2016 by lukenyman
 
Best answer
The scale function can't be switched to local.
0 votes
answered Jan 9, 2016 by lukenyman (1,360 points)
I'd like to ask it as a feature request, then. Or must I do that somewhere else?
...