Questions & Answers

Lock for Tracks/Clips

+183 votes
1,401 views
asked Dec 30, 2015 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by Funkybot (16,500 points)
Folks have asked for the ability to "lock" a clip to prevent it from being moved, edited, trimmed, etc.

How it should work:

1. Right click the clip, track, etc

2. Select the new option for "Lock" from the pop up menu

3. If track or clip is already locked, there'd be an option called "Unlock"

Easy-peasy.

8 Answers

+15 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by AlexTinsley (446,850 points)
Thanks for the suggestion.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please vote on it.
+10 votes
answered Jan 9, 2016 by Awake1994 (1,340 points)
Maybe an extra button in the track header ... like Logic ;) and assignable to a key command shortcut.
+7 votes
answered Jan 7, 2016 by Rico Sergeant (550 points)
Yes this is a good idea. Logic has it and I miss this in S1.
+5 votes
answered Aug 14, 2016 by harrykopy (280 points)
I was looking all over for this function and find it a bit hrd to believe it doesn't exist! My Adobe Audition had this back with version 1 and perhaps when it was Cool Edit over a decade ago. This was always a go to function when lining up tracks and clips, so they don't get accidentally moved around...
+3 votes
answered Dec 9, 2016 by infrasound (2,270 points)
And it should lock the channel strip as well! No change of effect chain and faders/buttons there. Had some troubles already, "disturbing" finished tracks - very annoying.
+2 votes
answered Jan 1, 2017 by ruff34lm (160 points)
Beyond belief there is not a right click "lock in time" function like on good old Cool Edit. Oh dear.
+1 vote
answered Nov 3, 2016 by marekdende (490 points)
Yeah exactly..Other thing,I really dont like if I have a clip and I am in piano roll.I duplicate notes and I click too much so it resize whole clip..If I got two clips next to each other then its real mess..Would be nice if clip would be locked so adding notes stops when I am at the end of the clip..Or adding those notes to clip next to it if there is one,no resizing thats terrible..
+1 vote
answered Feb 3, 2017 by Nomad76 (210 points)
Please include this feature on the project page. It is way to easy to change song pause and length information or channel faders. All it takes is to accidentally drag while you are scrolling up and down the page.

Thank you.
...