Questions & Answers

Full Screen Mode in Windows

+240 votes
1,874 views
asked Dec 30, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by Funkybot (17,090 points)
edited Jan 10, 2016 by Funkybot
There's no way, on Windows, to put S1 into fullscreen mode. I'd like to get a few extra pixels and eliminate the title bar and task bar by entering a proper full-screen mode. In many Windows apps (IE and Chrome both come to mind) you can do this by hitting F11, which seems to be the standard shortcut for toggling this mode (in Studio One it's currently bound to something else, which may warrant changing). A proper full-screen mode would not only offer more screen real-estate, it would also provide a much more immersive experience.

Note: someone once said Mac folks can already do this in S1.

12 Answers

+22 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by AlexTinsley (615,390 points)
Thanks for the suggestion.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please vote on it.
+4 votes
answered Aug 19, 2016 by sunlove (1,030 points)
You can already do that in Sonar and Reaper by pressing F11. Extra pixel are often necessary. Would like that in Studio One.

+1
+2 votes
answered Nov 1, 2016 by gavinsteiner (700 points)
Please consider this! It's especially important on a 15" laptop in the field.
+2 votes
answered Dec 30, 2016 by Funkybot (17,090 points)
For anyone interested, someone put together a mod that allows for proper full-screen operation. This is unofficial, but it works great here and has been a huge help. There's  also other cool features:

http://studioonex.narechk.net/index_en.html

Use at your own risk.
0 votes
answered Aug 25, 2016 by SNS (1,670 points)
seriously wondering why this isent available yet??
0 votes
answered Feb 20, 2017 by tuduranandrei (1,340 points)
Please add this feature to the next update. On my 1600x900 display on my laptop, some more pixels would help! Thank you!
0 votes
answered May 23, 2017 by tobiasarnold (670 points)
+1

I really want this feature for a distraction-free workflow.
0 votes
answered May 24, 2017 by JayPhil (190 points)
+1

Native fullscreen for Windows is a must.....Please add
0 votes
answered Jul 21, 2017 by elijahlucian (1,080 points)
woah. two years ago almost this request was made.
0 votes
answered Sep 11, 2017 by Scoox (8,410 points)
This is one of those "would be nice to have" features, but it's by no means critical, that's probably why it's not been implemented yet. I don't mind it.
0 votes
answered Oct 10, 2017 by vasilykorytov (5,050 points)
Mac full-screen mode is not perfect as well. You have to enable it each time and if you won't it will break up window's geometry on the next launch.

It would be very nice to see the full screen mode supported both on Windows and on Mac.
0 votes
answered Feb 15 by zaubermac (140 points)
I realize this isn't critical, but it is significant.  I work primarily on a windows laptop.  The fact that it's not an option is the reason I passed on using Studio One before and will continue to do so.  That it has been several years and devs have not listened to users about adding this feature, makes me wonder if it would ever be a good choice to switch?
...