Questions & Answers

Independent Left/Right Pan Faders or Knobs on Stereo Channels

+183 votes
1,703 views
asked Dec 30, 2015 in Mixing by Funkybot (17,090 points)
I know the "Dual Pan" effect already allows for this, but why not build the ability to independently pan the left and right channels right into the fader itself thus saving me from inserting another plugin?

12 Answers

+23 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by niles (48,970 points)

Yes, something like this:

+8 votes
answered Jul 29, 2017 by dwaynevalentine (3,210 points)

Would be nice if they would just add the options on the panner itself.

+4 votes
answered Jan 4, 2016 by Funkybot (17,090 points)
Yes Niles, exactly like that!
+4 votes
answered Mar 4, 2016 by Funkybot (17,090 points)

@ jurijgianlucaricotti, I think most folks are aware of that functionality, but the point of this request is to avoid the extra steps of having to load the Dual Pan plugin.

Improving workflow is all about eliminating extra steps that have a non-value add. As Niles post shows, this feature could be built into the existing mixer without taking up any additional UI space, but saving users from having to load a separate plugin.

+4 votes
answered Mar 4, 2016 by lfo2k (1,080 points)
This would realy come in handy, because now i need to drag a plug-in for this.
+4 votes
answered Jul 8, 2017 by williamcook1 (1,200 points)
I agree.  You should be able to switch to this as the default for stereo pan like cubase without adding another plugin.
+1 vote
answered Jan 28 by andreasfranzmann (1,120 points)

Coming from Pro Tools I would love to see this feature, too!

BUT: Take into account that there might be some users who prefer the way it is now (one slider for both channels / Dual Pan-Plugin for individual Pan positions). So I would suggest that - if the changes comes - Presonus also introduce a Key command (e.g. "alt + drag") for handling both sliders combined.

I have brought a request that (sadly) handles the same topic: http://answers.presonus.com/24711/real-stereo-tracks

I must admit that - the Newbie I am - I should not have released this request, beause of this earlier thread here (which I hadn't realised). However it brought up, that there are users who prefer the existing method, so they should no lose their workflow by introducing individual L/R-Faders.

+1 vote
answered Feb 17 by Scoox (8,410 points)
+1 Frequently used functionality like this should be built into the mixer
0 votes
answered Jan 19 by neiljordan1 (10,640 points)
edited Mar 2 by neiljordan1
Definitely! This is one of the few things that works better in Pro Tools than in Studio One.
0 votes
answered Apr 16 by jrocamora (590 points)
Two and a half years later, and this still hasn't happened. And as I'm working on a track, I'm super frustrated that to have panning happen post-send where it should, while using the dual pan plugin, I have to create a bus track JUST for the dual pan plugin.
0 votes
answered May 16 by davidgroeneveld (340 points)
There is another option, which is used by Reaper:
Have one knob for panning, and one for stereo width. That works even better than 2 handles for both sides.
–6 votes
answered Mar 3, 2016 by jurijgianlucaricotti (1,540 points)
You can do it using the Dual Pan plugin in the presonus plug in folder. :-)
...