Questions & Answers

Track Templates for Audio

+210 votes
1,034 views
asked Dec 30, 2015 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by Funkybot (16,530 points)
edited May 28, 2016 by Funkybot
At the moment, Studio One doesn't allow for audio track templates. Example: when I record live drums I always use the same 8 inputs/channels, and always use a similar set of effects, so I'd like a pre-loaded template I can call up for drum tracks (note: you can do this with virtual instruments, but not audio).

The feature request is, allow users to create a set of audio track templates that could include:

1. One or more audio tracks (think of the "drums" scenario where you'd want to recall 8 channels)

2. All insert effects

3. Any busses/effects

4. Any sends/effects

5. Channel input/output settings (example, if my OH's inputs are always channel's 1 and 2, and Kick channel 3, these should be recalled)

13 Answers

+10 votes
answered Feb 24, 2016 by jpettit (10,520 points)
 
Best answer

Added simple Audio track template example. All parameters of the existing Add track are stored in the template. If Output bus does not exists then create.

Will add a more complex one involving FX bus and  multiple tracks next.

Simple Audio Preset

 

 

+4 votes
answered Apr 30, 2016 by jpettit (10,520 points)

I will continue to try to promote this  FR as I believe it is in the top 5 gap areas of Studio One..

If you always record the same tracks and channels in the same order then the existing song starting templates make sense.

However I believe most  have a preferred set up for a particular instrument.

  • Drums for example can involve many channels with optionally several sub buses along with an assortment of compressor EQ and  FX sends.
  • Drum samplers ( Addictive, Ezdrummer etc.) can also use a standard multi-track set up.
  • Amp simulators often require the same compressors, EQ and FX sends
  • Vocal also will typically have a chain of FX and sends.

Track template logically fall between  (song templates > track templates > FX templates (chains)  and are currently a workflow gap with Studio One.

As mentioned earlier this was in the top 5 for as many years but has failed to get the necessary votes to make a 3.5 feature list.

+3 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by AlexTinsley (446,970 points)
Thanks for the suggestion.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please vote on it.
+3 votes
answered Dec 11, 2017 by kenmatson (1,850 points)
Big plus one from a sonar refugee! In addition to the things listed, of course it should also include fader level,  pan setting , gain setting .... which I know doesn't even exist yet LOL! But hoping it will soon!
+2 votes
answered Jan 3, 2016 by jpettit (10,520 points)
Thanks for putting this FR in. Can't believe it was not there already consider this has been on the top 3 list for five years. :-)
+1 vote
answered Jan 5 by kennilsen (370 points)
Hi.

As a newcomer from SONAR, this is one of the few things I miss.

It would make for a huge improvement for me, so +1.

All the best.
+1 vote
answered Jan 12 by russponcher (860 points)
OP should also have listed automation tracks.  If you had a track template for whatever guitar sim you may be use, it would really be convenient to have automation tracks already defined for the controllers you want to use.
0 votes
answered Jan 3, 2016 by jpettit (10,520 points)
Here is a link to  a discussion I started on the FR 3 years ago but unfortunately  I have deleted all my  pictures since then.

Will have to redo them some time.

http://forumsarchive.presonus.com/posts/list/40622.page
0 votes
answered Feb 26, 2016 by jpettit (10,520 points)
Really surprised this one is not ranking much higher.

It has finished in the top three for 5 years.
0 votes
answered May 28, 2016 by MarkyGoldstein (5,600 points)
edited May 28, 2016 by MarkyGoldstein
Is there a DAW out there coming with this?

Maybe it should include VCA tracks, busses, fx tracks and console scenes, etc.
0 votes
answered Dec 18, 2017 by zoheirmokeddem (330 points)
It's all about templates !!! even made some templates for my automations .... typical ones i do !!
0 votes
answered Dec 27, 2017 by russponcher (860 points)
A lot of this can be handled by the multi-instrument, which is in many ways more capable than a Sonar Track Template.

However, for multi-track things, a track template would be nice to have too.  Plus the track template already would have the name, color, and track icon set.
0 votes
answered Jan 25 by neiljordan1 (6,380 points)

This just got added to Pro Tools in v2018.1. Don't want to fall behind them!

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/ReadMe/Pro-Tools-2018-1-Release-Notes

...