Questions & Answers

Can you make it so that renaming a song always renames the song folder too and not do it in an unpredictable way?

+2 votes
133 views
asked Feb 6, 2016 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by IceCube (690 points)
Renaming a new song in S1 usually renames the song folder too. But after a certain amount of time or after a certain amount of actions, it doesn't happen anymore. The song is renamed but the song folder stays the same (often keeping the anonymous default s1 folder name with the date in it). I wonder why this happens, I end up with lots of anonymous song folders, hard to manipulate.

Regards

SK

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 8, 2016 by Funkybot (15,490 points)
Have you tried the "Save to New Folder" feature? That's what I use whenever I'm renaming a song.
0 votes
answered Feb 9, 2016 by IceCube (690 points)
I also rename the song in order to keep a tidy Songs folder and save disk space, using the "save to new folder" feature duplicates the song, it doesn't delete the original song folder, you then have to manually go looking for the unused folder and delete it,
...